Sign In‎ | New Login

  Kata Biblon
Wiki Lexicon of the Greek New Testament

Α Β Γ Δ Ε Ζ Η Θ Ι Κ Λ Μ Ν Ξ Ο Π Ρ Σ Τ Υ Φ Χ Ψ Ω

Lemma:‎ εὑρίσκω

Interlinear

 CATSS LXX World English Bible‎ / Wiki English Translation
Sir 3:31 [lexicon][inflect][close]
Article (Definite)

ὁ ἡ τό
[τ]·ο[ς]
mas nom sg
the
ἀνταποδιδοὺς [lexicon][inflect][close]
Verb

ἀντ·απο·δίδωμι (ath. ανταπο+διδ(ο)-/ath. ανταπο+διδ(ω)-, ανταπο+δω·σ-, ανταπο+δω·κ- or 2nd ath. ανταπο+δ(ο)-/ath. ανταπο+δ(ω)-, -, -, ανταπο+δο·θ-)
ανταπο·διδ(ο)·[ντ]·ς
pres act ptcp mas nom|voc sg
to pay-back Lit:"give-back/against", hence recompense/pay-back
χάριτας [lexicon][inflect][close]
Noun (Fem. 3rd Decl.)

χάρι[τ]ς, -ιτος, ἡ, acc. χάρι[τ]ν and χάριτα
χαριτ·ας
(fem) acc pl
favor/grace [see charity]
μέμνηται [lexicon][inflect][close]
Verb

μιμνῄσκομαι v.l. μιμνή- (μιμνησκ-/μιμνῃσκ-, -, -, -, μεμνη-, μνησ·θ-)
μεμνη·ται
perf mp ind 3rd sg
to remember /remind/recollect, become-mindful-of(middle), reminded(person-passive) remembered (entity-passive).
εἰς [lexicon][inflect][close]
Preposition

εἰς[1]
εις
indecl
into (+acc)
τὰ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Article (Definite)

ὁ ἡ τό
τ·α
neu nom|acc pl
the
μετὰ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Preposition

μετά
μετα
indecl
after/against(+acc), with(+gen) Truncated before vowels: μετ’ (smooth breathing), μεθ’ (rough breathing).
ταῦτα [lexicon][inflect][close]
Determiner (Demonstrative)

οὗτος αὕτη τοῦτο
ταυτ·α
neu nom|acc pl
this When combined, "τοῦτ’ ἔστιν" means "that is"(i.e., in-other-words).
καὶ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Conjunction

καί
και
indecl
and also, even, namely
ἐν [lexicon][inflect][close]
Preposition

ἐν
εν
indecl
in/with/by (+dat) - εν to see with; prep. at, in; adv. wherein, by; σε pron. thee and prep. in, into, among
καιρῷ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Noun (Mas. 2nd Decl.)

καιρός, -οῦ, ὁ (cf. χρόνος)
καιρ·ῳ
(mas) dat sg
period-of-time /season
πτώσεως [lexicon][inflect][close]
Noun (Fem. 3rd Decl.)

πτῶσις, -εως, ἡ
πτωσ(ι)·ος
(fem) gen sg
fall
αὐτοῦ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Pronoun (3rd Person)

αὐτός αὐτή αὐτό
αυτ·ου
mas gen sg or neu gen sg
he/she/it/same
εὑρήσει [lexicon][inflect][close]
Verb

εὑρίσκω (ευρισκ-, ευρη·σ-, ευρ·[σ]- or 2nd ευρ-, ευρη·κ-, ευρη-, ευρε·θ-)
ευρη·σει
fut act ind 3rd sg or fut mp ind 2nd sg classical or fuper mp ind 2nd sg classical
to find /learn/discover (after searching)
στήριγμα
Sir3:31
  [history]

1 Verse(s)


Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Saturday, 24-Aug-2019 22:44:16 EDT