Sign In‎ | New Login

  Kata Biblon
Wiki Lexicon of the Greek New Testament

Α Β Γ Δ Ε Ζ Η Θ Ι Κ Λ Μ Ν Ξ Ο Π Ρ Σ Τ Υ Φ Χ Ψ Ω

Lemma:‎ εἰμί[1]

Interlinear

 CATSS LXX World English Bible‎ / Wiki English Translation
Gn 31:38ταῦτά [lexicon][inflect][close]
Determiner (Demonstrative)

οὗτος αὕτη τοῦτο
ταυτ·α
neu nom|acc pl
this When combined, "τοῦτ’ ἔστιν" means "that is"(i.e., in-other-words).
μοι [lexicon][inflect][close]
Pronoun (1st Person)

ἐγώ, ἐμοῦ (μου), ἐμοί (μοι), ἐμέ (με), pl. ἡμεῖς, ἡμῶν, ἡμῖν, ἡμᾶς
μοι
dat sg
I
εἴκοσι [lexicon][inflect][close]
Noun (Fem. 3rd Decl.); Quantifier (Cardinal Numeral)

εἰκών, -όνος, ἡ; εἴκοσι
εικο[ν]·σι(ν); εικοσι
(fem) dat pl; indecl
icon [image, likeness]; twenty
ἔτη [lexicon][inflect][close]
Noun (Neu. 3rd Decl.)

ἔτο·ς, -ους, τό
ετ(ε)·α
(neu) nom|acc|voc pl
year
ἐγώ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Pronoun (1st Person)

ἐγώ, ἐμοῦ (μου), ἐμοί (μοι), ἐμέ (με), pl. ἡμεῖς, ἡμῶν, ἡμῖν, ἡμᾶς
εγω
nom sg
I
εἰμι [lexicon][inflect][close]
Verb; Verb

εἶμι[2] [EXTRA] (ath. ι-/ath. ει-, -, -, -, -, -); εἰμί[1] (ath. (εσ)-/(εσ)-, εσ·[σ]-, -, -, -, -)
ι·^μι; (εσ)·^μι
pres act ind 1st sg; pres act ind 1st sg
to be; to be
μετὰ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Preposition

μετά
μετα
indecl
after/against(+acc), with(+gen) Truncated before vowels: μετ’ (smooth breathing), μεθ’ (rough breathing).
σοῦ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Pronoun (2nd Person); Determiner (Possessive)

σύ, σοῦ (σου), σοί (σοι), σέ (σε), pl. ὑμεῖς, ὑμῶν, ὑμῖν, ὑμᾶς; σός -ή -όν
σου; σ·ου
gen sg; neu gen sg or mas gen sg
you; your/yours(sg)
τὰ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Article (Definite)

ὁ ἡ τό
τ·α
neu nom|acc pl
the
πρόβατά [lexicon][inflect][close]
Noun (Neu. 2nd Decl.)

πρόβατον, -ου, τό (cf. ἀρήν, ἀρνίον, and ἀμνός)
προβατ·α
(neu) nom|acc|voc pl
sheep
σου [lexicon][inflect][close]
Pronoun (2nd Person); Determiner (Possessive)

σύ, σοῦ (σου), σοί (σοι), σέ (σε), pl. ὑμεῖς, ὑμῶν, ὑμῖν, ὑμᾶς; σός -ή -όν
σου; σ·ου
gen sg; neu gen sg or mas gen sg
you; your/yours(sg)
καὶ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Conjunction

καί
και
indecl
and also, even, namely
αἱ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Article (Definite)

ὁ ἡ τό
[τ]·αι
fem nom pl
the
αἶγές [lexicon][inflect][close]
Noun (Fem. 3rd Decl.)

αἴξ, αἰγός, ἡ [LXX]
αιγ·ες
(fem) nom|voc pl
goat
σου [lexicon][inflect][close]
Pronoun (2nd Person); Determiner (Possessive)

σύ, σοῦ (σου), σοί (σοι), σέ (σε), pl. ὑμεῖς, ὑμῶν, ὑμῖν, ὑμᾶς; σός -ή -όν
σου; σ·ου
gen sg; neu gen sg or mas gen sg
you; your/yours(sg)
οὐκ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Particle

οὐ[2]/οὐκ/οὐχ
ουκ
indecl
not Often written "οὐκ" before smooth breathing, "οὐχ" before rough breathing, "οὐ" before consonants.
ἠτεκνώθησαν κριοὺς τῶν [lexicon][inflect][close]
Article (Definite)

ὁ ἡ τό
τ·ων
neu gen pl or mas gen pl or fem gen pl
the
προβάτων [lexicon][inflect][close]
Noun (Neu. 2nd Decl.)

πρόβατον, -ου, τό (cf. ἀρήν, ἀρνίον, and ἀμνός)
προβατ·ων
(neu) gen pl
sheep
σου [lexicon][inflect][close]
Pronoun (2nd Person); Determiner (Possessive)

σύ, σοῦ (σου), σοί (σοι), σέ (σε), pl. ὑμεῖς, ὑμῶν, ὑμῖν, ὑμᾶς; σός -ή -όν
σου; σ·ου
gen sg; neu gen sg or mas gen sg
you; your/yours(sg)
οὐ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Particle

οὐ[2]/οὐκ/οὐχ
ου
indecl
not Often written "οὐκ" before smooth breathing, "οὐχ" before rough breathing, "οὐ" before consonants.
κατέφαγον [lexicon][inflect][close]
Verb

κατ·εσθίω (κατ+εσθι-/κατ+εσθ-, κατ+εδ·[σ]-/κατα+φαγ·[σ]-, 2nd κατα+φαγ-, -, -, -)
κατα·ε·φαγ·ον
2aor act ind 1st sg or 2aor act ind 3rd pl
to consume [be eaten away, eat away, devour]
Gn 31:38
¶“These twenty years I have been with you. Your ewes and your female goats have not cast their young, and I haven’t eaten the rams of your flocks. [history]

1 Verse(s)


Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Saturday, 24-Aug-2019 08:36:26 EDT