Sign In‎ | New Login

  Kata Biblon
Wiki Lexicon of the Greek New Testament

Α Β Γ Δ Ε Ζ Η Θ Ι Κ Λ Μ Ν Ξ Ο Π Ρ Σ Τ Υ Φ Χ Ψ Ω

Lemma:‎ εἰμί[1]

Interlinear

 CATSS LXX World English Bible‎ / Wiki English Translation
4Mc 3:1ἔστιν [lexicon][inflect][close]
Verb

εἰμί[1] (ath. (εσ)-/(εσ)-, εσ·[σ]-, -, -, -, -)
(εσ)·^σι(ν)
pres act ind 3rd sg
to be
δὲ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Particle

δέ
δε
indecl
but, yet [postpositive particle; adversative (but), continuitive (and, now, also), contrastive (yet); in constructions with μέν... δέ (on the one hand... but...)]
κομιδῇ γελοῖος [lexicon][inflect][close]
Article (Definite)

ὁ ἡ τό
[τ]·ο[ς]
mas nom sg
the
λόγος [lexicon][inflect][close]
Noun (Mas. 2nd Decl.)

λόγος, -ου, ὁ
λογ·ος
(mas) nom sg
word account, measure, reckoning
οὐ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Particle

οὐ[2]/οὐκ/οὐχ
ου
indecl
not Often written "οὐκ" before smooth breathing, "οὐχ" before rough breathing, "οὐ" before consonants.
γὰρ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Conjunction

γάρ
γαρ
indecl
for since, as
τῶν [lexicon][inflect][close]
Article (Definite)

ὁ ἡ τό
τ·ων
neu gen pl or mas gen pl or fem gen pl
the
ἑαυτοῦ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Pronoun (Reflexive)

ἑ·αυτοῦ/αὑτοῦ[2] -ῆς -οῦ
εαυτ·ου
neu gen sg or mas gen sg
self him/her/it/our/your/them-selves
παθῶν [lexicon][inflect][close]
Noun (Neu. 3rd Decl.); Verb

πάθο·ς, -ους, τό; πάσχω (πασχ-, -, 2nd παθ-, πεπονθ·[κ]-, -, -)
παθ(ε)·ων; παθ·ο[υ]ν[τ]·^
(neu) gen pl; 2aor act ptcp mas nom sg
??? [see pathology, pathetic]; to suffer , experience-heavy-emotion/suffering
[lexicon][inflect][close]
Article (Definite)

ὁ ἡ τό
[τ]·ο[ς]
mas nom sg
the
λογισμὸς [lexicon][inflect][close]
Noun (Mas. 2nd Decl.)

λογισμός, -οῦ, ὁ
λογισμ·ος
(mas) nom sg
logic reasoning, calculation
ἐπικρατεῖν φαίνεται [lexicon][inflect][close]
Verb

φαίνω (φαιν-, φαν(ε)·[σ]-, φαν·[σ]-, -, -, φαν·[θ]-)
φαιν·εται
pres mp ind 3rd sg
to appear look, shew, peer, seem, show
ἀλλὰ [lexicon][inflect][close]
Particle

ἀλλά
αλλα
indecl
but
τῶν [lexicon][inflect][close]
Article (Definite)

ὁ ἡ τό
τ·ων
neu gen pl or mas gen pl or fem gen pl
the
σωματικῶν [lexicon][inflect][close]
Adjective (2-1-2)

σωματικός -ή -όν
σωματικ·ων
neu gen pl or mas gen pl or fem gen pl
corporeal
4Mc3:1
  [history]

1 Verse(s)


Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Sunday, 19-May-2019 16:56:20 EDT