υποχωρεω • hUPOCWREW hUPOXWREW • hupochōreō

Search: υποχωρησαι

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
υποχωρησαι; υποχωρησαι; υποχωρησαιὑποχωρέωυπο·χωρη·σαι; υπο·χωρη·σαι; υπο·χωρη·σαι1aor mp imp 2nd sg; 1aor act opt 3rd sg; 1aor act inf
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
υποχωρησαιὑποχωρέωυπο·χωρη·σαι1aor mp imp 2nd sg
υποχωρησαιὑποχωρέωυπο·χωρη·σαι1aor act opt 3rd sg
υποχωρησαιὑποχωρέωυπο·χωρη·σαι1aor act inf

ὑπο·χωρέω (υπο+χωρ(ε)-, -, υπο+χωρη·σ-, -, -, -)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stυποχωρωυπο·χωρ(ε)·ωυποχωρουμαιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομαι
2ndυποχωρειςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ειςυποχωρῃ, υποχωρει, υποχωρεισαιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ῃ, υπο·χωρ(ε)·ει classical, υπο·χωρ(ε)·εσαι alt
3rdυποχωρειυπο·χωρ(ε)·ειυποχωρειταιυπο·χωρ(ε)·εται
Pl1stυποχωρουμενυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομενυποχωρουμεθαυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεθα
2ndυποχωρειτευπο·χωρ(ε)·ετευποχωρεισθευπο·χωρ(ε)·εσθε
3rdυποχωρουσιν, υποχωρουσιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ουσι(ν)υποχωρουνταιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ονται

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stυποχωρωυπο·χωρ(ε)·ωυποχωρωμαιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ωμαι
2ndυποχωρῃςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ῃςυποχωρῃυπο·χωρ(ε)·ῃ
3rdυποχωρῃυπο·χωρ(ε)·ῃυποχωρηταιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ηται
Pl1stυποχωρωμενυπο·χωρ(ε)·ωμενυποχωρωμεθαυπο·χωρ(ε)·ωμεθα
2ndυποχωρητευπο·χωρ(ε)·ητευποχωρησθευπο·χωρ(ε)·ησθε
3rdυποχωρωσιν, υποχωρωσιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ωσι(ν)υποχωρωνταιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ωνται

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stυποχωροιμιυπο·χωρ(ε)·οιμιυποχωροιμηνυπο·χωρ(ε)·οιμην
2ndυποχωροιςυπο·χωρ(ε)·οιςυποχωροιουπο·χωρ(ε)·οιο
3rdυποχωροιυπο·χωρ(ε)·οιυποχωροιτουπο·χωρ(ε)·οιτο
Pl1stυποχωροιμενυπο·χωρ(ε)·οιμενυποχωροιμεθαυπο·χωρ(ε)·οιμεθα
2ndυποχωροιτευπο·χωρ(ε)·οιτευποχωροισθευπο·χωρ(ε)·οισθε
3rdυποχωροιεν, υποχωροισανυπο·χωρ(ε)·οιεν, υπο·χωρ(ε)·οισαν altυποχωροιντουπο·χωρ(ε)·οιντο

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndυποχωρειυπο·χωρ(ε)·ευποχωρουυπο·χωρ(ε)·ου
3rdυποχωρειτωυπο·χωρ(ε)·ετωυποχωρεισθωυπο·χωρ(ε)·εσθω
Pl1st
2ndυποχωρειτευπο·χωρ(ε)·ετευποχωρεισθευπο·χωρ(ε)·εσθε
3rdυποχωρειτωσαν, υποχωρουντωνυπο·χωρ(ε)·ετωσαν, υπο·χωρ(ε)·οντων classicalυποχωρεισθωσαν, υποχωρεισθωνυπο·χωρ(ε)·εσθωσαν, υπο·χωρ(ε)·εσθων classical

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
υποχωρειν​υπο·χωρ(ε)·ειν​υποχωρεισθαι​υπο·χωρ(ε)·εσθαι​

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocυποχωρουσαυποχωρουνυπο·χωρ(ε)·ουσ·αυπο·χωρ(ε)·ο[υ]ν[τ]
Nomυποχωρων[GNT][LXX]υπο·χωρ(ε)·ο[υ]ν[τ]·^
Accυποχωρουσανυποχωρουνταυπο·χωρ(ε)·ουσ·ανυπο·χωρ(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·α
Datυποχωρουσῃυποχωρουντιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ουσ·ῃυπο·χωρ(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·ι
Genυποχωρουσηςυποχωρουντοςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ουσ·ηςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·ος
PlVocυποχωρουσαιυποχωρουντεςυποχωρουνταυπο·χωρ(ε)·ουσ·αιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·εςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·α
Nom
Accυποχωρουσαςυποχωρουνταςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ουσ·αςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·ας
Datυποχωρουσαιςυποχωρουσι, υποχωρουσινυπο·χωρ(ε)·ουσ·αιςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ου[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genυποχωρουσωνυποχωρουντωνυπο·χωρ(ε)·ουσ·ωνυπο·χωρ(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocυποχωρουμενηυποχωρουμενευπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ηυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ε
Nomυποχωρουμενοςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ος
Accυποχωρουμενηνυποχωρουμενονυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ηνυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ον
Datυποχωρουμενῃυποχωρουμενῳυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ῃυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ῳ
Genυποχωρουμενηςυποχωρουμενουυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ηςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ου
PlVocυποχωρουμεναιυποχωρουμενοιυποχωρουμεναυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·αιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·οιυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·α
Nom
Accυποχωρουμεναςυποχωρουμενουςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·αςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ους
Datυποχωρουμεναιςυποχωρουμενοιςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·αιςυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·οις
Genυποχωρουμενωνυποχωρουμενωνυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ωνυπο·χωρ(ε)·ομεν·ων

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stυπεχωρουνυπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·ονυπεχωρουμηνυπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·ομην
2ndυπεχωρειςυπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·εςυπεχωρουυπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·ου
3rdυπεχωρειυπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·ευπεχωρειτουπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·ετο
Pl1stυπεχωρουμενυπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·ομενυπεχωρουμεθαυπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·ομεθα
2ndυπεχωρειτευπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·ετευπεχωρεισθευπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·εσθε
3rdυπεχωρουν, υπεχωρουσανυπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·ον, υπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·οσαν altυπεχωρουντουπο·ε·χωρ(ε)·οντο

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

3rd(a) Principal Part (1st Aorist Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

1st Aorist Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stυπεχωρησαυπο·ε·χωρη·σαυπεχωρησαμηνυπο·ε·χωρη·σαμην
2ndυπεχωρησαςυπο·ε·χωρη·σαςυπεχωρησωυπο·ε·χωρη·σω
3rdυπεχωρησεν[GNT], υπεχωρησευπο·ε·χωρη·σε(ν), υπο·ε·χωρη·σε(ν)υπεχωρησατουπο·ε·χωρη·σατο
Pl1stυπεχωρησαμενυπο·ε·χωρη·σαμενυπεχωρησαμεθαυπο·ε·χωρη·σαμεθα
2ndυπεχωρησατευπο·ε·χωρη·σατευπεχωρησασθευπο·ε·χωρη·σασθε
3rdυπεχωρησανυπο·ε·χωρη·σανυπεχωρησαντουπο·ε·χωρη·σαντο

1st Aorist Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stυποχωρησωυπο·χωρη·σωυποχωρησωμαιυπο·χωρη·σωμαι
2ndυποχωρησῃςυπο·χωρη·σῃςυποχωρησῃυπο·χωρη·σῃ
3rdυποχωρησῃυπο·χωρη·σῃυποχωρησηταιυπο·χωρη·σηται
Pl1stυποχωρησωμενυπο·χωρη·σωμενυποχωρησωμεθαυπο·χωρη·σωμεθα
2ndυποχωρησητευπο·χωρη·σητευποχωρησησθευπο·χωρη·σησθε
3rdυποχωρησωσιν, υποχωρησωσιυπο·χωρη·σωσι(ν)υποχωρησωνταιυπο·χωρη·σωνται

1st Aorist Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stυποχωρησαιμιυπο·χωρη·σαιμιυποχωρησαιμηνυπο·χωρη·σαιμην
2ndυποχωρησαις, υποχωρησειαςυπο·χωρη·σαις, υπο·χωρη·σειας classicalυποχωρησαιουπο·χωρη·σαιο
3rdυποχωρησαι[LXX], υποχωρησειευπο·χωρη·σαι, υπο·χωρη·σειε classicalυποχωρησαιτουπο·χωρη·σαιτο
Pl1stυποχωρησαιμενυπο·χωρη·σαιμενυποχωρησαιμεθαυπο·χωρη·σαιμεθα
2ndυποχωρησαιτευπο·χωρη·σαιτευποχωρησαισθευπο·χωρη·σαισθε
3rdυποχωρησαιεν, υποχωρησαισαν, υποχωρησειαν, υποχωρησειενυπο·χωρη·σαιεν, υπο·χωρη·σαισαν alt, υπο·χωρη·σειαν classical, υπο·χωρη·σειεν classicalυποχωρησαιντουπο·χωρη·σαιντο

1st Aorist Imperative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndυποχωρησονυπο·χωρη·σονυποχωρησαι[LXX]υπο·χωρη·σαι
3rdυποχωρησατωυπο·χωρη·σατωυποχωρησασθωυπο·χωρη·σασθω
Pl1st
2ndυποχωρησατευπο·χωρη·σατευποχωρησασθευπο·χωρη·σασθε
3rdυποχωρησατωσαν, υποχωρησαντωνυπο·χωρη·σατωσαν, υπο·χωρη·σαντων classicalυποχωρησασθωσαν, υποχωρησασθωνυπο·χωρη·σασθωσαν, υπο·χωρη·σασθων classical

1st Aorist Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
υποχωρησαι[LXX]​υπο·χωρη·σαιυποχωρησασθαι​υπο·χωρη·σασθαι​

1st Aorist Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocυποχωρησασαυποχωρησαςυποχωρησανυπο·χωρη·σασ·αυπο·χωρη·σα[ντ]·ςυπο·χωρη·σαν[τ]
Nom
Accυποχωρησασανυποχωρησανταυπο·χωρη·σασ·ανυπο·χωρη·σαντ·α
Datυποχωρησασῃυποχωρησαντιυπο·χωρη·σασ·ῃυπο·χωρη·σαντ·ι
Genυποχωρησασηςυποχωρησαντοςυπο·χωρη·σασ·ηςυπο·χωρη·σαντ·ος
PlVocυποχωρησασαιυποχωρησαντεςυποχωρησανταυπο·χωρη·σασ·αιυπο·χωρη·σαντ·εςυπο·χωρη·σαντ·α
Nom
Accυποχωρησασαςυποχωρησανταςυπο·χωρη·σασ·αςυπο·χωρη·σαντ·ας
Datυποχωρησασαιςυποχωρησασι, υποχωρησασινυπο·χωρη·σασ·αιςυπο·χωρη·σα[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genυποχωρησασωνυποχωρησαντωνυπο·χωρη·σασ·ωνυπο·χωρη·σαντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocυποχωρησαμενηυποχωρησαμενευπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ηυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ε
Nomυποχωρησαμενοςυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ος
Accυποχωρησαμενηνυποχωρησαμενονυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ηνυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ον
Datυποχωρησαμενῃυποχωρησαμενῳυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ῃυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ῳ
Genυποχωρησαμενηςυποχωρησαμενουυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ηςυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ου
PlVocυποχωρησαμεναιυποχωρησαμενοιυποχωρησαμεναυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·αιυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·οιυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·α
Nom
Accυποχωρησαμεναςυποχωρησαμενουςυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·αςυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ους
Datυποχωρησαμεναιςυποχωρησαμενοιςυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·αιςυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·οις
Genυποχωρησαμενωνυποχωρησαμενωνυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ωνυπο·χωρη·σαμεν·ων

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Wednesday, 20-Nov-2019 07:34:44 EST