φημι • FHMI • phēmi

Search: εφη

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
εφηφημίε·φ(α)·^impf act ind 3rd sg
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
εφηφημίε·φ(α)·^impf act ind 3rd sg

φημί (ath. φ(α)-/ath. φ(η)-, -, φη·σ-, -, -, -)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndφῃςφ(η)·εις (instead of φ(α)·εις > φᾳς or φ(α)·^ς > φης)
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφημι[GNT]φ(α)·^μιφαμαιφ(α)·μαι
2ndφης, φηθαφ(α)·^ς, φ(α)·^θα classicalφασαιφ(α)·σαι
3rdφησιν[GNT][LXX], φησιφ(α)·^σι(ν), φ(α)·^σι(ν)φαταιφ(α)·ται
Pl1stφαμενφ(α)·μενφαμεθαφ(α)·μεθα
2ndφατεφ(α)·τεφασθεφ(α)·σθε
3rdφασιν[GNT][LXX], φασιφ(α)·ασι(ν), φ(α)·ασι(ν)φανταιφ(α)·νται

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφωφ(η)·ωφωμαιφ(η)·ωμαι
2ndφῃςφ(η)·ῃςφῃφ(η)·ῃ
3rdφῃφ(η)·ῃφηταιφ(η)·ηται
Pl1stφωμενφ(η)·ωμενφωμεθαφ(η)·ωμεθα
2ndφητεφ(η)·ητεφησθεφ(η)·ησθε
3rdφωσιν, φωσιφ(η)·ωσι(ν)φωνταιφ(η)·ωνται

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφαιηνφ(α)·ιηνφαιμηνφ(α)·ιμην
2ndφαιηςφ(α)·ιηςφαιοφ(α)·ιο
3rdφαιηφ(α)·ιηφαιτοφ(α)·ιτο
Pl1stφαιημεν, φαιμενφ(α)·ιημεν, φ(α)·ιμεν classicalφαιμεθαφ(α)·ιμεθα
2ndφαιητε, φαιτεφ(α)·ιητε, φ(α)·ιτε classicalφαισθεφ(α)·ισθε
3rdφαιησαν, φαιενφ(α)·ιησαν, φ(α)·ιεν classicalφαιντοφ(α)·ιντο

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndφαθι, φαςφ(α)·θι, φ(α)·ςφασοφ(α)·σο
3rdφατωφ(α)·τωφασθωφ(α)·σθω
Pl1st
2ndφατεφ(α)·τεφασθεφ(α)·σθε
3rdφατωσαν, φαντωνφ(α)·τωσαν, φ(α)·ντων classicalφασθωσαν, φασθωνφ(α)·σθωσαν, φ(α)·σθων classical

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
φαναι​φ(α)·ναι, φ(α)·εναι​φασθαι​φ(α)·σθαι​

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocφασαφαςφανφ(α)·εσ·αφ(α)·[ντ]·ςφ(α)·ν[τ]
Nom
Accφασανφανταφ(α)·εσ·ανφ(α)·ντ·α
Datφασῃφαντιφ(α)·εσ·ῃφ(α)·ντ·ι
Genφασηςφαντοςφ(α)·εσ·ηςφ(α)·ντ·ος
PlVocφασαιφαντεςφανταφ(α)·εσ·αιφ(α)·ντ·εςφ(α)·ντ·α
Nom
Accφασαςφανταςφ(α)·εσ·αςφ(α)·ντ·ας
Datφασαιςφασι, φασιν[GNT][LXX]φ(α)·εσ·αιςφ(α)·[ντ]·σι(ν), φ(α)·[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genφασωνφαντωνφ(α)·εσ·ωνφ(α)·ντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocφαμενηφαμενεφ(α)·μεν·ηφ(α)·μεν·ε
Nomφαμενος[LXX]φ(α)·μεν·ος
Accφαμενηνφαμενονφ(α)·μεν·ηνφ(α)·μεν·ον
Datφαμενῃφαμενῳφ(α)·μεν·ῃφ(α)·μεν·ῳ
Genφαμενηςφαμενουφ(α)·μεν·ηςφ(α)·μεν·ου
PlVocφαμεναιφαμενοιφαμεναφ(α)·μεν·αιφ(α)·μεν·οιφ(α)·μεν·α
Nom
Accφαμεναςφαμενουςφ(α)·μεν·αςφ(α)·μεν·ους
Datφαμεναιςφαμενοιςφ(α)·μεν·αιςφ(α)·μεν·οις
Genφαμενωνφαμενωνφ(α)·μεν·ωνφ(α)·μεν·ων

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεφην[LXX]ε·φ(α)·^νεφαμηνε·φ(α)·μην
2ndεφης, εφησθαε·φ(α)·^ς, ε·φ(α)·^σθα classicalεφασοε·φ(α)·σο
3rdεφη[GNT][LXX]ε·φ(α)·^εφατοε·φ(α)·το
Pl1stεφαμενε·φ(α)·μενεφαμεθαε·φ(α)·μεθα
2ndεφατεε·φ(α)·τεεφασθεε·φ(α)·σθε
3rdεφασαν[LXX]ε·φ(α)·σανεφαντοε·φ(α)·ντο

3rd(a) Principal Part (1st Aorist Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

1st Aorist Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεφησαε·φη·σαεφησαμηνε·φη·σαμην
2ndεφησαςε·φη·σαςεφησωε·φη·σω
3rdεφησεν[LXX], εφησεε·φη·σε(ν), ε·φη·σε(ν)εφησατοε·φη·σατο
Pl1stεφησαμενε·φη·σαμενεφησαμεθαε·φη·σαμεθα
2ndεφησατεε·φη·σατεεφησασθεε·φη·σασθε
3rdεφησανε·φη·σανεφησαντοε·φη·σαντο

1st Aorist Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφησωφη·σωφησωμαιφη·σωμαι
2ndφησῃςφη·σῃςφησῃφη·σῃ
3rdφησῃφη·σῃφησηταιφη·σηται
Pl1stφησωμενφη·σωμενφησωμεθαφη·σωμεθα
2ndφησητεφη·σητεφησησθεφη·σησθε
3rdφησωσιν, φησωσιφη·σωσι(ν)φησωνταιφη·σωνται

1st Aorist Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφησαιμιφη·σαιμιφησαιμηνφη·σαιμην
2ndφησαις, φησειαςφη·σαις, φη·σειας classicalφησαιοφη·σαιο
3rdφησαι, φησειεφη·σαι, φη·σειε classicalφησαιτοφη·σαιτο
Pl1stφησαιμενφη·σαιμενφησαιμεθαφη·σαιμεθα
2ndφησαιτεφη·σαιτεφησαισθεφη·σαισθε
3rdφησαιεν, φησαισαν, φησειαν, φησειενφη·σαιεν, φη·σαισαν alt, φη·σειαν classical, φη·σειεν classicalφησαιντοφη·σαιντο

1st Aorist Imperative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndφησονφη·σονφησαιφη·σαι
3rdφησατωφη·σατωφησασθωφη·σασθω
Pl1st
2ndφησατεφη·σατεφησασθεφη·σασθε
3rdφησατωσαν, φησαντωνφη·σατωσαν, φη·σαντων classicalφησασθωσαν, φησασθωνφη·σασθωσαν, φη·σασθων classical

1st Aorist Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
φησαι​φη·σαι​φησασθαι​φη·σασθαι​

1st Aorist Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocφησασαφησαςφησανφη·σασ·αφη·σα[ντ]·ςφη·σαν[τ]
Nom
Accφησασανφησανταφη·σασ·ανφη·σαντ·α
Datφησασῃφησαντιφη·σασ·ῃφη·σαντ·ι
Genφησασηςφησαντοςφη·σασ·ηςφη·σαντ·ος
PlVocφησασαιφησαντεςφησανταφη·σασ·αιφη·σαντ·εςφη·σαντ·α
Nom
Accφησασαςφησανταςφη·σασ·αςφη·σαντ·ας
Datφησασαιςφησασι, φησασινφη·σασ·αιςφη·σα[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genφησασωνφησαντωνφη·σασ·ωνφη·σαντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocφησαμενηφησαμενεφη·σαμεν·ηφη·σαμεν·ε
Nomφησαμενοςφη·σαμεν·ος
Accφησαμενηνφησαμενονφη·σαμεν·ηνφη·σαμεν·ον
Datφησαμενῃφησαμενῳφη·σαμεν·ῃφη·σαμεν·ῳ
Genφησαμενηςφησαμενουφη·σαμεν·ηςφη·σαμεν·ου
PlVocφησαμεναιφησαμενοιφησαμεναφη·σαμεν·αιφη·σαμεν·οιφη·σαμεν·α
Nom
Accφησαμεναςφησαμενουςφη·σαμεν·αςφη·σαμεν·ους
Datφησαμεναιςφησαμενοιςφη·σαμεν·αιςφη·σαμεν·οις
Genφησαμενωνφησαμενωνφη·σαμεν·ωνφη·σαμεν·ων

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Thursday, 20-Jun-2019 15:19:04 EDT