χαιρω • CAIRW XAIRW • chairō

Search: εχαρησαν

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
εχαρησανχαίρωε·χαρ·[θ]ησανaor θη ind 3rd pl
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
εχαρησανχαίρωε·χαρ·[θ]ησανaor θη ind 3rd pl

χαίρω (χαιρ-, χαρ(ε)·[σ]-, -, -, -, χαρ·[θ]-)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stχαιρω[GNT]χαιρ·ωχαιρομαιχαιρ·ομαι
2ndχαιρειςχαιρ·ειςχαιρῃ[GNT], χαιρει[GNT][LXX], χαιρεσαιχαιρ·ῃ, χαιρ·ει classical, χαιρ·εσαι alt
3rdχαιρει[GNT][LXX]χαιρ·ειχαιρεταιχαιρ·εται
Pl1stχαιρομεν[GNT]χαιρ·ομενχαιρομεθαχαιρ·ομεθα
2ndχαιρετε[GNT][LXX]χαιρ·ετεχαιρεσθεχαιρ·εσθε
3rdχαιρουσιν[GNT], χαιρουσιχαιρ·ουσι(ν), χαιρ·ουσι(ν)χαιρονταιχαιρ·ονται

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stχαιρω[GNT]χαιρ·ωχαιρωμαιχαιρ·ωμαι
2ndχαιρῃςχαιρ·ῃςχαιρῃ[GNT]χαιρ·ῃ
3rdχαιρῃ[GNT]χαιρ·ῃχαιρηταιχαιρ·ηται
Pl1stχαιρωμεν[GNT]χαιρ·ωμενχαιρωμεθαχαιρ·ωμεθα
2ndχαιρητεχαιρ·ητεχαιρησθεχαιρ·ησθε
3rdχαιρωσιν, χαιρωσιχαιρ·ωσι(ν)χαιρωνταιχαιρ·ωνται

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stχαιροιμιχαιρ·οιμιχαιροιμηνχαιρ·οιμην
2ndχαιροιςχαιρ·οιςχαιροιοχαιρ·οιο
3rdχαιροιχαιρ·οιχαιροιτοχαιρ·οιτο
Pl1stχαιροιμενχαιρ·οιμενχαιροιμεθαχαιρ·οιμεθα
2ndχαιροιτεχαιρ·οιτεχαιροισθεχαιρ·οισθε
3rdχαιροιεν[LXX], χαιροισανχαιρ·οιεν, χαιρ·οισαν altχαιροιντοχαιρ·οιντο

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndχαιρε[GNT][LXX]χαιρ·εχαιρουχαιρ·ου
3rdχαιρετω[LXX]χαιρ·ετωχαιρεσθωχαιρ·εσθω
Pl1st
2ndχαιρετε[GNT][LXX]χαιρ·ετεχαιρεσθεχαιρ·εσθε
3rdχαιρετωσαν, χαιροντων[GNT][LXX]χαιρ·ετωσαν, χαιρ·οντων classicalχαιρεσθωσαν, χαιρεσθωνχαιρ·εσθωσαν, χαιρ·εσθων classical

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
χαιρειν[GNT][LXX]​χαιρ·εινχαιρεσθαι​χαιρ·εσθαι​

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocχαιρουσαχαιρονχαιρ·ουσ·αχαιρ·ο[υ]ν[τ]
Nomχαιρων[GNT][LXX]χαιρ·ο[υ]ν[τ]·^
Accχαιρουσανχαιρονταχαιρ·ουσ·ανχαιρ·ο[υ]ντ·α
Datχαιρουσῃχαιροντιχαιρ·ουσ·ῃχαιρ·ο[υ]ντ·ι
Genχαιρουσηςχαιροντοςχαιρ·ουσ·ηςχαιρ·ο[υ]ντ·ος
PlVocχαιρουσαιχαιροντες[GNT][LXX]χαιρονταχαιρ·ουσ·αιχαιρ·ο[υ]ντ·εςχαιρ·ο[υ]ντ·α
Nom
Accχαιρουσαςχαιροντας[LXX]χαιρ·ουσ·αςχαιρ·ο[υ]ντ·ας
Datχαιρουσαιςχαιρουσι, χαιρουσιν[GNT]χαιρ·ουσ·αιςχαιρ·ου[ντ]·σι(ν), χαιρ·ου[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genχαιρουσωνχαιροντων[GNT][LXX]χαιρ·ουσ·ωνχαιρ·ο[υ]ντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocχαιρομενηχαιρομενεχαιρ·ομεν·ηχαιρ·ομεν·ε
Nomχαιρομενοςχαιρ·ομεν·ος
Accχαιρομενηνχαιρομενονχαιρ·ομεν·ηνχαιρ·ομεν·ον
Datχαιρομενῃχαιρομενῳχαιρ·ομεν·ῃχαιρ·ομεν·ῳ
Genχαιρομενηςχαιρομενουχαιρ·ομεν·ηςχαιρ·ομεν·ου
PlVocχαιρομεναιχαιρομενοιχαιρομεναχαιρ·ομεν·αιχαιρ·ομεν·οιχαιρ·ομεν·α
Nom
Accχαιρομεναςχαιρομενουςχαιρ·ομεν·αςχαιρ·ομεν·ους
Datχαιρομεναιςχαιρομενοιςχαιρ·ομεν·αιςχαιρ·ομεν·οις
Genχαιρομενωνχαιρομενωνχαιρ·ομεν·ωνχαιρ·ομεν·ων

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεχαιρον[GNT]ε·χαιρ·ονεχαιρομηνε·χαιρ·ομην
2ndεχαιρεςε·χαιρ·εςεχαιρουε·χαιρ·ου
3rdεχαιρεν[GNT], εχαιρεε·χαιρ·ε(ν), ε·χαιρ·ε(ν)εχαιρετοε·χαιρ·ετο
Pl1stεχαιρομενε·χαιρ·ομενεχαιρομεθαε·χαιρ·ομεθα
2ndεχαιρετεε·χαιρ·ετεεχαιρεσθεε·χαιρ·εσθε
3rdεχαιρον[GNT], εχαιροσανε·χαιρ·ον, ε·χαιρ·οσαν altεχαιροντοε·χαιρ·οντο

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

2nd Principal Part (Future Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

Future Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stχαρωχαρ(ε)·[σ]ωχαρουμαιχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομαι
2ndχαρειςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ειςχαρῃ, χαρει, χαρεισαιχαρ(ε)·[σ]ῃ, χαρ(ε)·[σ]ει classical, χαρ(ε)·[σ]εσαι alt
3rdχαρειχαρ(ε)·[σ]ειχαρειται[LXX]χαρ(ε)·[σ]εται
Pl1stχαρουμενχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομενχαρουμεθαχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεθα
2ndχαρειτεχαρ(ε)·[σ]ετεχαρεισθεχαρ(ε)·[σ]εσθε
3rdχαρουσιν, χαρουσιχαρ(ε)·[σ]ουσι(ν)χαρουνται[LXX]χαρ(ε)·[σ]ονται

Future Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stχαροιμιχαρ(ε)·[σ]οιμιχαροιμηνχαρ(ε)·[σ]οιμην
2ndχαροιςχαρ(ε)·[σ]οιςχαροιοχαρ(ε)·[σ]οιο
3rdχαροιχαρ(ε)·[σ]οιχαροιτοχαρ(ε)·[σ]οιτο
Pl1stχαροιμενχαρ(ε)·[σ]οιμενχαροιμεθαχαρ(ε)·[σ]οιμεθα
2ndχαροιτεχαρ(ε)·[σ]οιτεχαροισθεχαρ(ε)·[σ]οισθε
3rdχαροιενχαρ(ε)·[σ]οιενχαροιντοχαρ(ε)·[σ]οιντο

Future Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
χαρειν​χαρ(ε)·[σ]ειν​χαρεισθαι​χαρ(ε)·[σ]εσθαι​

Future Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocχαρουσαχαρουνχαρ(ε)·[σ]ουσ·αχαρ(ε)·[σ]ο[υ]ν[τ]
Nomχαρωνχαρ(ε)·[σ]ο[υ]ν[τ]·^
Accχαρουσανχαρουνταχαρ(ε)·[σ]ουσ·ανχαρ(ε)·[σ]ο[υ]ντ·α
Datχαρουσῃχαρουντιχαρ(ε)·[σ]ουσ·ῃχαρ(ε)·[σ]ο[υ]ντ·ι
Genχαρουσηςχαρουντοςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ουσ·ηςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ο[υ]ντ·ος
PlVocχαρουσαιχαρουντεςχαρουνταχαρ(ε)·[σ]ουσ·αιχαρ(ε)·[σ]ο[υ]ντ·εςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ο[υ]ντ·α
Nom
Accχαρουσαςχαρουνταςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ουσ·αςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ο[υ]ντ·ας
Datχαρουσαιςχαρουσι, χαρουσινχαρ(ε)·[σ]ουσ·αιςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ου[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genχαρουσωνχαρουντωνχαρ(ε)·[σ]ουσ·ωνχαρ(ε)·[σ]ο[υ]ντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocχαρουμενηχαρουμενεχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ηχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ε
Nomχαρουμενοςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ος
Accχαρουμενηνχαρουμενονχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ηνχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ον
Datχαρουμενῃχαρουμενῳχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ῃχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ῳ
Genχαρουμενηςχαρουμενουχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ηςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ου
PlVocχαρουμεναιχαρουμενοιχαρουμεναχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·αιχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·οιχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·α
Nom
Accχαρουμεναςχαρουμενουςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·αςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ους
Datχαρουμεναιςχαρουμενοιςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·αιςχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·οις
Genχαρουμενωνχαρουμενωνχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ωνχαρ(ε)·[σ]ομεν·ων

6th Principal Part (θη-Aorist and θη-Future) [hide]

θη-Aorist Indicative [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεχαρην[GNT]ε·χαρ·[θ]ην
2ndεχαρηςε·χαρ·[θ]ης
3rdεχαρη[GNT][LXX]ε·χαρ·[θ]η
Pl1stεχαρημεν[GNT][LXX]ε·χαρ·[θ]ημεν
2ndεχαρητε[GNT]ε·χαρ·[θ]ητε
3rdεχαρησαν[GNT][LXX]ε·χαρ·[θ]ησαν

θη-Future Indicative [show][hide]

θη-Future
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1stχαρησομαι[GNT][LXX]χαρ·[θ]ησομαι
2ndχαρησῃ, χαρησειχαρ·[θ]ησῃ, χαρ·[θ]ησει classical
3rdχαρησεται[GNT][LXX]χαρ·[θ]ησεται
Pl1stχαρησομεθαχαρ·[θ]ησομεθα
2ndχαρησεσθεχαρ·[θ]ησεσθε
3rdχαρησονται[GNT][LXX]χαρ·[θ]ησονται

θη-Aorist Subjunctive [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1stχαρωχαρ·[θ]ω
2ndχαρῃςχαρ·[θ]ῃς
3rdχαρῃχαρ·[θ]ῃ
Pl1stχαρωμενχαρ·[θ]ωμεν
2ndχαρητε[GNT][LXX]χαρ·[θ]ητε
3rdχαρωσιν, χαρωσιχαρ·[θ]ωσι(ν)

θη-Aorist Optative [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1stχαρειηνχαρ·[θ]ειην
2ndχαρειηςχαρ·[θ]ειης
3rdχαρειηχαρ·[θ]ειη
Pl1stχαρειημεν, χαρειμενχαρ·[θ]ειημεν, χαρ·[θ]ειμεν classical
2ndχαρειητε, χαρειτεχαρ·[θ]ειητε, χαρ·[θ]ειτε classical
3rdχαρειησαν, χαρειενχαρ·[θ]ειησαν, χαρ·[θ]ειεν classical

θη-Future Optative [show][hide]

θη-Future
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1stχαρησοιμηνχαρ·[θ]ησοιμην
2ndχαρησοιοχαρ·[θ]ησοιο
3rdχαρησοιτοχαρ·[θ]ησοιτο
Pl1stχαρησοιμεθαχαρ·[θ]ησοιμεθα
2ndχαρησοισθεχαρ·[θ]ησοισθε
3rdχαρησοιντοχαρ·[θ]ησοιντο

θη-Aorist Imperative [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndχαρηθι[LXX]χαρ·[θ]ητι
3rdχαρητωχαρ·[θ]ητω
Pl1st
2ndχαρητε[GNT][LXX]χαρ·[θ]ητε
3rdχαρητωσαν, χαρεντωνχαρ·[θ]ητωσαν, χαρ·[θ]εντων classical

θη-Aorist Infinitive [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
χαρηναι[GNT]​χαρ·[θ]ηναι

θη-Future Infinitive [show][hide]

θη-Future
InflectionUncontracted
χαρησεσθαι​χαρ·[θ]ησεσθαι​

θη-Aorist Participle [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocχαρεισαχαρειςχαρενχαρ·[θ]εισ·αχαρ·[θ]ει[ντ]·ςχαρ·[θ]ε[ι]ν[τ]
Nom
Accχαρεισανχαρενταχαρ·[θ]εισ·ανχαρ·[θ]ε[ι]ντ·α
Datχαρεισῃχαρεντιχαρ·[θ]εισ·ῃχαρ·[θ]ε[ι]ντ·ι
Genχαρεισηςχαρεντοςχαρ·[θ]εισ·ηςχαρ·[θ]ε[ι]ντ·ος
PlVocχαρεισαιχαρεντεςχαρενταχαρ·[θ]εισ·αιχαρ·[θ]ε[ι]ντ·εςχαρ·[θ]ε[ι]ντ·α
Nom
Accχαρεισαςχαρενταςχαρ·[θ]εισ·αςχαρ·[θ]ε[ι]ντ·ας
Datχαρεισαιςχαρεισι, χαρεισινχαρ·[θ]εισ·αιςχαρ·[θ]ει[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genχαρεισωνχαρεντωνχαρ·[θ]εισ·ωνχαρ·[θ]ε[ι]ντ·ος

θη-Future Participle [show][hide]

θη-Future
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocχαρησομενηχαρησομενεχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ηχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ε
Nomχαρησομενοςχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ος
Accχαρησομενηνχαρησομενονχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ηνχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ον
Datχαρησομενῃχαρησομενῳχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ῃχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ῳ
Genχαρησομενηςχαρησομενουχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ηςχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ου
PlVocχαρησομεναιχαρησομενοιχαρησομεναχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·αιχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·οιχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·α
Nom
Accχαρησομεναςχαρησομενουςχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·αςχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ους
Datχαρησομεναιςχαρησομενοιςχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·αιςχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·οις
Genχαρησομενωνχαρησομενωνχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ωνχαρ·[θ]ησομεν·ου

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Monday, 09-Dec-2019 17:06:16 EST