ειμι • EIMI • eimi

Search: εστε

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
εἰμί[1]εἰμί[1]lexical form
εστε; εστεεἰμί[1](εσ)·τε; (εσ)·τεpres act imp 2nd pl; pres act ind 2nd pl
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
εστεεἰμί[1](εσ)·τεpres act imp 2nd pl
εστεεἰμί[1](εσ)·τεpres act ind 2nd pl

εἰμί[1] (ath. (εσ)-/(εσ)-, εσ·[σ]-, -, -, -, -)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stειμι[GNT][LXX](εσ)·^μι
2ndει[GNT][LXX](εσ)·^ς
3rdεστιν[GNT][LXX], εστι[LXX](εσ)·^σι(ν)
Pl1stεσμεν[GNT][LXX](εσ)·μεν
2ndεστε[GNT][LXX](εσ)·τε
3rdεισιν[GNT][LXX], εισι[LXX](εσ)·ασι(ν)

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stω[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ω
2ndῃς[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ῃς
3rd[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ῃ
Pl1stωμεν[GNT](εσ)·ωμεν
2ndητε[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ητε
3rdωσιν[GNT][LXX], ωσι[LXX](εσ)·ωσι(ν)

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stειην(εσ)·ιην
2ndειης(εσ)·ιης
3rdειη[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ιη
Pl1stειημεν, ειμεν(εσ)·ιημεν, (εσ)·ιμεν classical
2ndειητε, ειτε[GNT][LXX], ειτ’[LXX](εσ)·ιητε, (εσ)·ιτε classical, (εσ)·ιτε classical classical
3rdειησαν[LXX], ειεν(εσ)·ιησαν, (εσ)·ιεν classical

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rdοντων[GNT][LXX](εσ)·οντων (in addition to (εσ)·[ν]των > εστων) classical

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndισθι[GNT][LXX](εσ)·θι
3rdεστω[GNT][LXX](εσ)·τω
Pl1st
2ndεστε[GNT][LXX](εσ)·τε
3rdεστωσαν[GNT][LXX], εστων(εσ)·τωσαν, (εσ)·[ν]των classical

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
ενναι, ειναι[GNT][LXX]​(εσ)·ναι, (εσ)·εναι

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocουσα[GNT][LXX]ον[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ουσ·α(εσ)·ο[υ]ν[τ]
Nomων[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ο[υ]ν[τ]·^
Accουσαν[GNT][LXX]οντα[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ουσ·αν(εσ)·ο[υ]ντ·α
Datουσῃ[GNT][LXX]οντι[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ουσ·ῃ(εσ)·ο[υ]ντ·ι
Genουσης[GNT][LXX]οντος[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ουσ·ης(εσ)·ο[υ]ντ·ος
PlVocουσαι[GNT][LXX]οντες[GNT][LXX]οντα[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ουσ·αι(εσ)·ο[υ]ντ·ες(εσ)·ο[υ]ντ·α
Nom
Accουσας[LXX]οντας[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ουσ·ας(εσ)·ο[υ]ντ·ας
Datουσαιςουσι[LXX], ουσιν[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ουσ·αις(εσ)·ου[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genουσων[GNT][LXX]οντων[GNT][LXX](εσ)·ουσ·ων(εσ)·ο[υ]ντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stη[GNT][LXX]ε·(ε[σ])·^νημην[GNT][LXX]ε·(ε[σ])·μην
2ndης[GNT][LXX], ησθα[GNT][LXX]ε·(ε[σ])·^ς, ε·(ε[σ])·^σθα classical
3rdην[GNT][LXX]ε·(ε[σ])·^
Pl1stημεν[GNT][LXX]ε·(ε[σ])·μενημεθα[GNT][LXX]ε·(ε[σ])·μεθα
2ndητε[GNT][LXX], ηστεε·(ε[σ])·τε, ε·(εσ)·τε (in addition to ε·(ε[σ])·τε > ητε)
3rdησαν[GNT][LXX]ε·(ε[σ])·σαν

2nd Principal Part (Future Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

Future Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεσομαι[GNT][LXX]εσ·[σ]ομαι
2ndεσῃ[GNT][LXX], εσει[LXX], εσεσαιεσ·[σ]ῃ, εσ·[σ]ει classical, εσ·[σ]εσαι alt
3rdεσται[GNT][LXX]irreg. (εσ)·[σε]ται (instead of (εσ)·σεται > εσεται)
Pl1stεσομεθα[GNT][LXX]εσ·[σ]ομεθα
2ndεσεσθε[GNT][LXX]εσ·[σ]εσθε
3rdεσονται[GNT][LXX]εσ·[σ]ονται

Future Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεσοιμηνεσ·[σ]οιμην
2ndεσοιοεσ·[σ]οιο
3rdεσοιτοεσ·[σ]οιτο
Pl1stεσοιμεθαεσ·[σ]οιμεθα
2ndεσοισθεεσ·[σ]οισθε
3rdεσοιντοεσ·[σ]οιντο

Future Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
εσεσθαι[GNT][LXX]​εσ·[σ]εσθαι

Future Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocεσομενηεσομενεεσ·[σ]ομεν·ηεσ·[σ]ομεν·ε
Nomεσομενος[LXX]εσ·[σ]ομεν·ος
Accεσομενην[LXX]εσομενον[GNT][LXX]εσ·[σ]ομεν·ηνεσ·[σ]ομεν·ον
Datεσομενῃεσομενῳεσ·[σ]ομεν·ῃεσ·[σ]ομεν·ῳ
Genεσομενης[LXX]εσομενου[LXX]εσ·[σ]ομεν·ηςεσ·[σ]ομεν·ου
PlVocεσομεναιεσομενοιεσομενα[LXX]εσ·[σ]ομεν·αιεσ·[σ]ομεν·οιεσ·[σ]ομεν·α
Nom
Accεσομεναςεσομενουςεσ·[σ]ομεν·αςεσ·[σ]ομεν·ους
Datεσομεναιςεσομενοιςεσ·[σ]ομεν·αιςεσ·[σ]ομεν·οις
Genεσομενωνεσομενωνεσ·[σ]ομεν·ωνεσ·[σ]ομεν·ων

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Friday, 22-Nov-2019 18:51:59 EST