φειδομαι • FEIDOMAI • pheidomai

Search: φειδομενος

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
φειδομενοςφείδομαιφειδ·ομεν·οςpres mp ptcp mas nom sg
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
φειδομενοςφείδομαιφειδ·ομεν·οςpres mp ptcp mas nom sg

φείδομαι (φειδ-, φει[δ]·σ-, φει[δ]·σ-, -, -, -)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφειδομαι[GNT]φειδ·ομαι
2ndφειδῃ[LXX], φειδει, φειδεσαιφειδ·ῃ, φειδ·ει classical, φειδ·εσαι alt
3rdφειδεται[LXX]φειδ·εται
Pl1stφειδομεθαφειδ·ομεθα
2ndφειδεσθε[LXX]φειδ·εσθε
3rdφειδονται[LXX]φειδ·ονται

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφειδωμαιφειδ·ωμαι
2ndφειδῃ[LXX]φειδ·ῃ
3rdφειδηταιφειδ·ηται
Pl1stφειδωμεθαφειδ·ωμεθα
2ndφειδησθεφειδ·ησθε
3rdφειδωνταιφειδ·ωνται

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφειδοιμηνφειδ·οιμην
2ndφειδοιοφειδ·οιο
3rdφειδοιτοφειδ·οιτο
Pl1stφειδοιμεθαφειδ·οιμεθα
2ndφειδοισθεφειδ·οισθε
3rdφειδοιντοφειδ·οιντο

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndφειδουφειδ·ου
3rdφειδεσθωφειδ·εσθω
Pl1st
2ndφειδεσθε[LXX]φειδ·εσθε
3rdφειδεσθωσαν, φειδεσθωνφειδ·εσθωσαν, φειδ·εσθων classical

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
φειδεσθαι[LXX]​φειδ·εσθαι

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocφειδομενηφειδομενεφειδ·ομεν·ηφειδ·ομεν·ε
Nomφειδομενος[GNT][LXX]φειδ·ομεν·ος
Accφειδομενηνφειδομενονφειδ·ομεν·ηνφειδ·ομεν·ον
Datφειδομενῃφειδομενῳφειδ·ομεν·ῃφειδ·ομεν·ῳ
Genφειδομενηςφειδομενουφειδ·ομεν·ηςφειδ·ομεν·ου
PlVocφειδομεναιφειδομενοι[GNT][LXX]φειδομεναφειδ·ομεν·αιφειδ·ομεν·οιφειδ·ομεν·α
Nom
Accφειδομεναςφειδομενουςφειδ·ομεν·αςφειδ·ομεν·ους
Datφειδομεναιςφειδομενοιςφειδ·ομεν·αιςφειδ·ομεν·οις
Genφειδομενωνφειδομενωνφειδ·ομεν·ωνφειδ·ομεν·ων

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεφειδομηνε·φειδ·ομην
2ndεφειδουε·φειδ·ου
3rdεφειδετο[LXX]ε·φειδ·ετο
Pl1stεφειδομεθαε·φειδ·ομεθα
2ndεφειδεσθεε·φειδ·εσθε
3rdεφειδοντοε·φειδ·οντο

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

2nd Principal Part (Future Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

Future Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφεισομαι[GNT][LXX]φειδ·σομαι
2ndφεισῃ[LXX], φεισει, φεισεσαιφειδ·σῃ, φειδ·σει classical, φειδ·σεσαι alt
3rdφεισεται[GNT][LXX]φειδ·σεται
Pl1stφεισομεθαφειδ·σομεθα
2ndφεισεσθεφειδ·σεσθε
3rdφεισονται[LXX]φειδ·σονται

Future Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφεισοιμηνφειδ·σοιμην
2ndφεισοιοφειδ·σοιο
3rdφεισοιτοφειδ·σοιτο
Pl1stφεισοιμεθαφειδ·σοιμεθα
2ndφεισοισθεφειδ·σοισθε
3rdφεισοιντοφειδ·σοιντο

Future Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
φεισεσθαι​φειδ·σεσθαι​

Future Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocφεισομενηφεισομενεφειδ·σομεν·ηφειδ·σομεν·ε
Nomφεισομενοςφειδ·σομεν·ος
Accφεισομενηνφεισομενονφειδ·σομεν·ηνφειδ·σομεν·ον
Datφεισομενῃφεισομενῳφειδ·σομεν·ῃφειδ·σομεν·ῳ
Genφεισομενηςφεισομενουφειδ·σομεν·ηςφειδ·σομεν·ου
PlVocφεισομεναιφεισομενοιφεισομεναφειδ·σομεν·αιφειδ·σομεν·οιφειδ·σομεν·α
Nom
Accφεισομεναςφεισομενουςφειδ·σομεν·αςφειδ·σομεν·ους
Datφεισομεναιςφεισομενοιςφειδ·σομεν·αιςφειδ·σομεν·οις
Genφεισομενωνφεισομενωνφειδ·σομεν·ωνφειδ·σομεν·ων

3rd(a) Principal Part (1st Aorist Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

1st Aorist Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεφεισαμην[LXX]ε·φειδ·σαμην
2ndεφεισω[LXX]ε·φειδ·σω
3rdεφεισατο[GNT][LXX]ε·φειδ·σατο
Pl1stεφεισαμεθαε·φειδ·σαμεθα
2ndεφεισασθεε·φειδ·σασθε
3rdεφεισαντο[LXX]ε·φειδ·σαντο

1st Aorist Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφεισωμαι[LXX]φειδ·σωμαι
2ndφεισῃ[LXX]φειδ·σῃ
3rdφεισηται[LXX]φειδ·σηται
Pl1stφεισωμεθα[LXX]φειδ·σωμεθα
2ndφεισησθε[LXX]φειδ·σησθε
3rdφεισωνται[LXX]φειδ·σωνται

1st Aorist Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stφεισαιμηνφειδ·σαιμην
2ndφεισαιοφειδ·σαιο
3rdφεισαιτοφειδ·σαιτο
Pl1stφεισαιμεθαφειδ·σαιμεθα
2ndφεισαισθεφειδ·σαισθε
3rdφεισαιντοφειδ·σαιντο

1st Aorist Imperative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndφεισαι[LXX]φειδ·σαι
3rdφεισασθωφειδ·σασθω
Pl1st
2ndφεισασθε[LXX]φειδ·σασθε
3rdφεισασθωσαν, φεισασθωνφειδ·σασθωσαν, φειδ·σασθων classical

1st Aorist Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
φεισασθαι[LXX]​φειδ·σασθαι

1st Aorist Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocφεισαμενηφεισαμενεφειδ·σαμεν·ηφειδ·σαμεν·ε
Nomφεισαμενος[LXX]φειδ·σαμεν·ος
Accφεισαμενηνφεισαμενονφειδ·σαμεν·ηνφειδ·σαμεν·ον
Datφεισαμενῃφεισαμενῳφειδ·σαμεν·ῃφειδ·σαμεν·ῳ
Genφεισαμενηςφεισαμενουφειδ·σαμεν·ηςφειδ·σαμεν·ου
PlVocφεισαμεναιφεισαμενοιφεισαμεναφειδ·σαμεν·αιφειδ·σαμεν·οιφειδ·σαμεν·α
Nom
Accφεισαμεναςφεισαμενουςφειδ·σαμεν·αςφειδ·σαμεν·ους
Datφεισαμεναιςφεισαμενοιςφειδ·σαμεν·αιςφειδ·σαμεν·οις
Genφεισαμενωνφεισαμενωνφειδ·σαμεν·ωνφειδ·σαμεν·ων

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Tuesday, 19-Nov-2019 21:31:26 EST