οιδα ισημι ειδω • OIDA ISHMI EIDW • oida isēmi eidō

Search: οιδαμεν

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
οιδαμενοἶδαοιδ·[κ]αμενperf act ind 1st pl
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
οιδαμενοἶδαοιδ·[κ]αμενperf act ind 1st pl

οἶδα (ath. ιδ-/ath. ειδ(ε)-/ath. ειδ-, ειδη·σ-/ει[δ]·σ-, ειδη·σ-, οιδ·[κ]-/ειδ·[κ]-, -, -)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1stισμενιδ·μεν
2ndιστε[GNT][LXX]ιδ·τε
3rdισασιν[GNT], ισασιιδ·ασι(ν) > irreg. ισασι(ν) (for ιδασι(ν)), ιδ·ασι(ν) > irreg. ισασι(ν) (for ιδασι(ν))

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stειδω[GNT]ειδ(ε)·ω
2ndειδῃς[GNT][LXX]ειδ(ε)·ῃς
3rdειδῃειδ(ε)·ῃ
Pl1stειδωμεν[GNT]ειδ(ε)·ωμεν
2ndειδητε[GNT][LXX]ειδ(ε)·ητε
3rdειδωσιν[LXX], ειδωσιειδ(ε)·ωσι(ν), ειδ(ε)·ωσι(ν)

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stειδειηνειδ(ε)·ιην
2ndειδειηςειδ(ε)·ιης
3rdειδειηειδ(ε)·ιη
Pl1stειδειημεν, ειδειμενειδ(ε)·ιημεν, ειδ(ε)·ιμεν classical
2ndειδειητε, ειδειτεειδ(ε)·ιητε, ειδ(ε)·ιτε classical
3rdειδειησαν, ειδειενειδ(ε)·ιησαν, ειδ(ε)·ιεν classical

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndισθι[GNT][LXX], ιςιδ·θι, ιδ·ς
3rdιστωιδ·τω
Pl1st
2ndιστε[GNT][LXX]ιδ·τε
3rdιστωσαν, ιστων[LXX]ιδ·τωσαν, ιδ·ντων classical

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
ειδεναι[GNT][LXX], ειδειναι​ειδ(ε)·ναι, ειδ(ε)·εναι​

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndῃδης, ῃδησθαε·ειδ(ε)·^ς, ε·ειδ(ε)·^σθα classical
3rd
Pl1stῃσμεν, ῃδεμενε·ειδ·μεν, ε·ειδ(ε)·μεν
2ndῃστε, ῃδετεε·ειδ·τε, ε·ειδ(ε)·τε
3rdῃσαν[LXX], ῃδεσανε·ειδ·σαν, ε·ειδ(ε)·σαν

2nd Principal Part (Future Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

Future Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stειδησωειδη·σωεισομαιειδ·σομαι
2ndειδησειςειδη·σειςεισῃ, εισει, εισεσαιειδ·σῃ, ειδ·σει classical, ειδ·σεσαι alt
3rdειδησειειδη·σειεισεταιειδ·σεται
Pl1stειδησομενειδη·σομενεισομεθαειδ·σομεθα
2ndειδησετεειδη·σετεεισεσθεειδ·σεσθε
3rdειδησουσιν[GNT][LXX], ειδησουσιειδη·σουσι(ν), ειδη·σουσι(ν)εισονταιειδ·σονται

Future Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stειδησοιμιειδη·σοιμιεισοιμηνειδ·σοιμην
2ndειδησοιςειδη·σοιςεισοιοειδ·σοιο
3rdειδησοιειδη·σοιεισοιτοειδ·σοιτο
Pl1stειδησοιμενειδη·σοιμενεισοιμεθαειδ·σοιμεθα
2ndειδησοιτεειδη·σοιτεεισοισθεειδ·σοισθε
3rdειδησοιενειδη·σοιενεισοιντοειδ·σοιντο

Future Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
ειδησειν​ειδη·σειν​εισεσθαι​ειδ·σεσθαι​

Future Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocειδησουσαειδησονειδη·σουσ·αειδη·σο[υ]ν[τ]
Nomειδησωνειδη·σο[υ]ν[τ]·^
Accειδησουσανειδησονταειδη·σουσ·ανειδη·σο[υ]ντ·α
Datειδησουσῃειδησοντιειδη·σουσ·ῃειδη·σο[υ]ντ·ι
Genειδησουσηςειδησοντοςειδη·σουσ·ηςειδη·σο[υ]ντ·ος
PlVocειδησουσαιειδησοντεςειδησονταειδη·σουσ·αιειδη·σο[υ]ντ·εςειδη·σο[υ]ντ·α
Nom
Accειδησουσαςειδησονταςειδη·σουσ·αςειδη·σο[υ]ντ·ας
Datειδησουσαιςειδησουσι, ειδησουσιν[GNT][LXX]ειδη·σουσ·αιςειδη·σου[ντ]·σι(ν), ειδη·σου[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genειδησουσωνειδησοντωνειδη·σουσ·ωνειδη·σο[υ]ντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocεισομενηεισομενεειδ·σομεν·ηειδ·σομεν·ε
Nomεισομενοςειδ·σομεν·ος
Accεισομενηνεισομενονειδ·σομεν·ηνειδ·σομεν·ον
Datεισομενῃεισομενῳειδ·σομεν·ῃειδ·σομεν·ῳ
Genεισομενηςεισομενουειδ·σομεν·ηςειδ·σομεν·ου
PlVocεισομεναιεισομενοιεισομεναειδ·σομεν·αιειδ·σομεν·οιειδ·σομεν·α
Nom
Accεισομεναςεισομενουςειδ·σομεν·αςειδ·σομεν·ους
Datεισομεναιςεισομενοιςειδ·σομεν·αιςειδ·σομεν·οις
Genεισομενωνεισομενωνειδ·σομεν·ωνειδ·σομεν·ων

3rd(a) Principal Part (1st Aorist Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

1st Aorist Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stειδησαε·ειδη·σα
2ndειδησαςε·ειδη·σας
3rdειδησεν, ειδησεε·ειδη·σε(ν)
Pl1stειδησαμενε·ειδη·σαμεν
2ndειδησατεε·ειδη·σατε
3rdειδησαν[LXX]ε·ειδη·σαν

1st Aorist Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stειδησωειδη·σω
2ndειδησῃςειδη·σῃς
3rdειδησῃειδη·σῃ
Pl1stειδησωμενειδη·σωμεν
2ndειδησητεειδη·σητε
3rdειδησωσιν, ειδησωσιειδη·σωσι(ν)

1st Aorist Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stειδησαιμιειδη·σαιμι
2ndειδησαις, ειδησειαςειδη·σαις, ειδη·σειας classical
3rdειδησαι[LXX], ειδησειεειδη·σαι, ειδη·σειε classical
Pl1stειδησαιμενειδη·σαιμεν
2ndειδησαιτεειδη·σαιτε
3rdειδησαιεν, ειδησαισαν, ειδησειαν, ειδησειενειδη·σαιεν, ειδη·σαισαν alt, ειδη·σειαν classical, ειδη·σειεν classical

1st Aorist Imperative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndειδησονειδη·σον
3rdειδησατωειδη·σατω
Pl1st
2ndειδησατεειδη·σατε
3rdειδησατωσαν, ειδησαντωνειδη·σατωσαν, ειδη·σαντων classical

1st Aorist Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
ειδησαι[LXX]​ειδη·σαι

1st Aorist Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocειδησασαειδησαςειδησαν[LXX]ειδη·σασ·αειδη·σα[ντ]·ςειδη·σαν[τ]
Nom
Accειδησασανειδησανταειδη·σασ·ανειδη·σαντ·α
Datειδησασῃειδησαντιειδη·σασ·ῃειδη·σαντ·ι
Genειδησασηςειδησαντοςειδη·σασ·ηςειδη·σαντ·ος
PlVocειδησασαιειδησαντεςειδησανταειδη·σασ·αιειδη·σαντ·εςειδη·σαντ·α
Nom
Accειδησασαςειδησανταςειδη·σασ·αςειδη·σαντ·ας
Datειδησασαιςειδησασι, ειδησασινειδη·σασ·αιςειδη·σα[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genειδησασωνειδησαντωνειδη·σασ·ωνειδη·σαντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

4th and 5th Principal Parts (Perfect and Pluperfect) [hide]

Perfect Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stοιδα[GNT][LXX], οιδ’[LXX]οιδ·[κ]α, οιδ·[κ]α
2ndοιδας[GNT][LXX], οιδες, οισθα[LXX]οιδ·[κ]ας, οιδ·[κ]ες alt, irreg. οιδ·θα (for οιδ·[κ]ας > οιδας)
3rdοιδεν[GNT][LXX], οιδε[LXX], οιδ’[LXX]οιδ·[κ]ε(ν), οιδ·[κ]ε(ν)
Pl1stοιδαμεν[GNT][LXX]οιδ·[κ]αμεν
2ndοιδατε[GNT][LXX]οιδ·[κ]ατε
3rdοιδασιν[GNT][LXX], οιδασι, οιδανοιδ·[κ]ασι(ν), οιδ·[κ]ασι(ν), οιδ·[κ]αν alt

Future Perfect Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Perfect Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stειδω[GNT]ειδ·[κ]ω
2ndειδῃς[GNT][LXX]ειδ·[κ]ῃς
3rdειδῃειδ·[κ]ῃ
Pl1stειδωμεν[GNT]ειδ·[κ]ωμεν
2ndειδητε[GNT][LXX]ειδ·[κ]ητε
3rdειδωσιν[LXX], ειδωσιειδ·[κ]ωσι(ν), ειδ·[κ]ωσι(ν)

Perfect Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Future Perfect Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Perfect Imperative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Perfect Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
ειδεναι[GNT][LXX]​ειδ·[κ]εναι

Future Perfect Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Perfect Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocειδυια[GNT][LXX]ειδος[GNT][LXX]ειδ·[κ]υι·αειδ·[κ]ο[τ]·ς
Nomειδως[GNT][LXX]ειδ·[κ]ο[τ]·^ς
Accειδυιαν[LXX]ειδοτα[GNT][LXX]ειδ·[κ]υι·ανειδ·[κ]οτ·α
Datειδυιᾳειδοτι[GNT][LXX]ειδ·[κ]υι·ᾳειδ·[κ]οτ·ι
Genειδυιαςειδοτος[LXX]ειδ·[κ]υι·αςειδ·[κ]οτ·ος
PlVocειδυιαιειδοτες[GNT][LXX]ειδοτα[GNT][LXX]ειδ·[κ]υι·αιειδ·[κ]οτ·εςειδ·[κ]οτ·α
Nom
Accειδυιαςειδοτας[GNT][LXX]ειδ·[κ]υι·αςειδ·[κ]οτ·ας
Datειδυιαιςειδοσι[LXX], ειδοσιν[GNT][LXX]ειδ·[κ]υι·αιςειδ·[κ]ο[τ]·σι(ν)
Genειδυιωνειδοτων[LXX]ειδ·[κ]υι·ωνειδ·[κ]οτ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Pluperfect Indicative Augmented

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stῃδειν[GNT][LXX], ῃδηε·ειδ·[κ]ειν, ε·ειδ·[κ]η classical
2ndῃδεις[GNT][LXX], ῃδηςε·ειδ·[κ]εις, ε·ειδ·[κ]ης classical
3rdῃδει[GNT][LXX]ε·ειδ·[κ]ει
Pl1stῃδειμεν[LXX], ῃδεμενε·ειδ·[κ]ειμεν, ε·ειδ·[κ]εμεν classical
2ndῃδειτε[GNT][LXX], ῃδετεε·ειδ·[κ]ειτε, ε·ειδ·[κ]ετε classical
3rdῃδεισαν[GNT][LXX], ῃδεσανε·ειδ·[κ]εισαν, ε·ειδ·[κ]εσαν classical

Pluperfect Indicative Unaugmented

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stηιδειν[LXX]ε·ειδ·[κ]ειν > unsub. ηιδειν (for ῃδειν)
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Thursday, 17-Oct-2019 14:08:14 EDT