νομιζω • NOMIZW • nomizō

Search: νομιζει

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
νομιζει; νομιζεινομίζωνομιζ·ει; νομιζ·ειpres act ind 3rd sg; pres mp ind 2nd sg classical
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
νομιζεινομίζωνομιζ·ειpres act ind 3rd sg
νομιζεινομίζωνομιζ·ειpres mp ind 2nd sg classical

νομίζω (νομιζ-, -, νομι·σ-, -, -, -)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stνομιζω[GNT]νομιζ·ωνομιζομαινομιζ·ομαι
2ndνομιζειςνομιζ·ειςνομιζῃ, νομιζει[GNT], νομιζεσαινομιζ·ῃ, νομιζ·ει classical, νομιζ·εσαι alt
3rdνομιζει[GNT]νομιζ·εινομιζεταινομιζ·εται
Pl1stνομιζομεν[LXX]νομιζ·ομεννομιζομεθανομιζ·ομεθα
2ndνομιζετενομιζ·ετενομιζεσθενομιζ·εσθε
3rdνομιζουσιν, νομιζουσινομιζ·ουσι(ν)νομιζονταινομιζ·ονται

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stνομιζω[GNT]νομιζ·ωνομιζωμαινομιζ·ωμαι
2ndνομιζῃςνομιζ·ῃςνομιζῃνομιζ·ῃ
3rdνομιζῃνομιζ·ῃνομιζηταινομιζ·ηται
Pl1stνομιζωμεννομιζ·ωμεννομιζωμεθανομιζ·ωμεθα
2ndνομιζητενομιζ·ητενομιζησθενομιζ·ησθε
3rdνομιζωσιν, νομιζωσινομιζ·ωσι(ν)νομιζωνταινομιζ·ωνται

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stνομιζοιμινομιζ·οιμινομιζοιμηννομιζ·οιμην
2ndνομιζοιςνομιζ·οιςνομιζοιονομιζ·οιο
3rdνομιζοινομιζ·οινομιζοιτονομιζ·οιτο
Pl1stνομιζοιμεννομιζ·οιμεννομιζοιμεθανομιζ·οιμεθα
2ndνομιζοιτενομιζ·οιτενομιζοισθενομιζ·οισθε
3rdνομιζοιεν, νομιζοισαννομιζ·οιεν, νομιζ·οισαν altνομιζοιντονομιζ·οιντο

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndνομιζενομιζ·ενομιζουνομιζ·ου
3rdνομιζετωνομιζ·ετωνομιζεσθωνομιζ·εσθω
Pl1st
2ndνομιζετενομιζ·ετενομιζεσθενομιζ·εσθε
3rdνομιζετωσαν, νομιζοντων[GNT]νομιζ·ετωσαν, νομιζ·οντων classicalνομιζεσθωσαν, νομιζεσθωννομιζ·εσθωσαν, νομιζ·εσθων classical

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
νομιζειν[GNT]​νομιζ·ειννομιζεσθαι​νομιζ·εσθαι​

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocνομιζουσανομιζοννομιζ·ουσ·ανομιζ·ο[υ]ν[τ]
Nomνομιζων[GNT]νομιζ·ο[υ]ν[τ]·^
Accνομιζουσαννομιζοντανομιζ·ουσ·αννομιζ·ο[υ]ντ·α
Datνομιζουσῃνομιζοντινομιζ·ουσ·ῃνομιζ·ο[υ]ντ·ι
Genνομιζουσηςνομιζοντοςνομιζ·ουσ·ηςνομιζ·ο[υ]ντ·ος
PlVocνομιζουσαινομιζοντες[GNT][LXX]νομιζοντανομιζ·ουσ·αινομιζ·ο[υ]ντ·εςνομιζ·ο[υ]ντ·α
Nom
Accνομιζουσαςνομιζονταςνομιζ·ουσ·αςνομιζ·ο[υ]ντ·ας
Datνομιζουσαιςνομιζουσι, νομιζουσιννομιζ·ουσ·αιςνομιζ·ου[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genνομιζουσωννομιζοντων[GNT]νομιζ·ουσ·ωννομιζ·ο[υ]ντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocνομιζομενηνομιζομενενομιζ·ομεν·ηνομιζ·ομεν·ε
Nomνομιζομενοςνομιζ·ομεν·ος
Accνομιζομενηννομιζομενοννομιζ·ομεν·ηννομιζ·ομεν·ον
Datνομιζομενῃνομιζομενῳνομιζ·ομεν·ῃνομιζ·ομεν·ῳ
Genνομιζομενηςνομιζομενουνομιζ·ομεν·ηςνομιζ·ομεν·ου
PlVocνομιζομεναινομιζομενοινομιζομενανομιζ·ομεν·αινομιζ·ομεν·οινομιζ·ομεν·α
Nom
Accνομιζομεναςνομιζομενουςνομιζ·ομεν·αςνομιζ·ομεν·ους
Datνομιζομεναιςνομιζομενοιςνομιζ·ομεν·αιςνομιζ·ομεν·οις
Genνομιζομενων[LXX]νομιζομενων[LXX]νομιζ·ομεν·ωννομιζ·ομεν·ων

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stενομιζον[GNT]ε·νομιζ·ονενομιζομηνε·νομιζ·ομην
2ndενομιζεςε·νομιζ·εςενομιζουε·νομιζ·ου
3rdενομιζεν[GNT], ενομιζεε·νομιζ·ε(ν), ε·νομιζ·ε(ν)ενομιζετο[GNT]ε·νομιζ·ετο
Pl1stενομιζομεν[GNT][LXX]ε·νομιζ·ομενενομιζομεθαε·νομιζ·ομεθα
2ndενομιζετεε·νομιζ·ετεενομιζεσθεε·νομιζ·εσθε
3rdενομιζον[GNT], ενομιζοσανε·νομιζ·ον, ε·νομιζ·οσαν altενομιζοντοε·νομιζ·οντο

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

3rd(a) Principal Part (1st Aorist Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

1st Aorist Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stενομισαε·νομι·σαενομισαμηνε·νομι·σαμην
2ndενομισας[GNT]ε·νομι·σαςενομισωε·νομι·σω
3rdενομισεν, ενομισεε·νομι·σε(ν)ενομισατοε·νομι·σατο
Pl1stενομισαμενε·νομι·σαμενενομισαμεθαε·νομι·σαμεθα
2ndενομισατεε·νομι·σατεενομισασθεε·νομι·σασθε
3rdενομισαν[GNT][LXX]ε·νομι·σανενομισαντοε·νομι·σαντο

1st Aorist Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stνομισωνομι·σωνομισωμαινομι·σωμαι
2ndνομισῃς[LXX]νομι·σῃςνομισῃνομι·σῃ
3rdνομισῃνομι·σῃνομισηταινομι·σηται
Pl1stνομισωμεννομι·σωμεννομισωμεθανομι·σωμεθα
2ndνομισητε[GNT][LXX]νομι·σητενομισησθενομι·σησθε
3rdνομισωσιν, νομισωσινομι·σωσι(ν)νομισωνταινομι·σωνται

1st Aorist Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stνομισαιμινομι·σαιμινομισαιμηννομι·σαιμην
2ndνομισαις, νομισειαςνομι·σαις, νομι·σειας classicalνομισαιονομι·σαιο
3rdνομισαι, νομισειενομι·σαι, νομι·σειε classicalνομισαιτονομι·σαιτο
Pl1stνομισαιμεννομι·σαιμεννομισαιμεθανομι·σαιμεθα
2ndνομισαιτενομι·σαιτενομισαισθενομι·σαισθε
3rdνομισαιεν, νομισαισαν, νομισειαν, νομισειεν[LXX]νομι·σαιεν, νομι·σαισαν alt, νομι·σειαν classical, νομι·σειεν classicalνομισαιντονομι·σαιντο

1st Aorist Imperative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndνομισοννομι·σοννομισαινομι·σαι
3rdνομισατωνομι·σατωνομισασθωνομι·σασθω
Pl1st
2ndνομισατενομι·σατενομισασθενομι·σασθε
3rdνομισατωσαν, νομισαντωννομι·σατωσαν, νομι·σαντων classicalνομισασθωσαν, νομισασθωννομι·σασθωσαν, νομι·σασθων classical

1st Aorist Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
νομισαι​νομι·σαι​νομισασθαι​νομι·σασθαι​

1st Aorist Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocνομισασανομισας[LXX]νομισαννομι·σασ·ανομι·σα[ντ]·ςνομι·σαν[τ]
Nom
Accνομισασαννομισαντανομι·σασ·αννομι·σαντ·α
Datνομισασῃνομισαντινομι·σασ·ῃνομι·σαντ·ι
Genνομισασηςνομισαντοςνομι·σασ·ηςνομι·σαντ·ος
PlVocνομισασαινομισαντες[GNT][LXX]νομισαντανομι·σασ·αινομι·σαντ·εςνομι·σαντ·α
Nom
Accνομισασαςνομισανταςνομι·σασ·αςνομι·σαντ·ας
Datνομισασαιςνομισασι, νομισασιννομι·σασ·αιςνομι·σα[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genνομισασωννομισαντωννομι·σασ·ωννομι·σαντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocνομισαμενηνομισαμενενομι·σαμεν·ηνομι·σαμεν·ε
Nomνομισαμενοςνομι·σαμεν·ος
Accνομισαμενηννομισαμενοννομι·σαμεν·ηννομι·σαμεν·ον
Datνομισαμενῃνομισαμενῳνομι·σαμεν·ῃνομι·σαμεν·ῳ
Genνομισαμενηςνομισαμενουνομι·σαμεν·ηςνομι·σαμεν·ου
PlVocνομισαμεναινομισαμενοινομισαμενανομι·σαμεν·αινομι·σαμεν·οινομι·σαμεν·α
Nom
Accνομισαμεναςνομισαμενουςνομι·σαμεν·αςνομι·σαμεν·ους
Datνομισαμεναιςνομισαμενοιςνομι·σαμεν·αιςνομι·σαμεν·οις
Genνομισαμενωννομισαμενωννομι·σαμεν·ωννομι·σαμεν·ων

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Sunday, 08-Dec-2019 21:03:08 EST