μαχομαι • MACOMAI MAXOMAI • machomai

Search: μαχωνται

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
μαχωνταιμάχομαιμαχ·ωνταιpres mp sub 3rd pl
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
μαχωνταιμάχομαιμαχ·ωνταιpres mp sub 3rd pl

μάχομαι (μαχ-, -, μαχε·σ-, -, -, -)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stμαχομαιμαχ·ομαι
2ndμαχῃ[LXX], μαχει, μαχεσαιμαχ·ῃ, μαχ·ει classical, μαχ·εσαι alt
3rdμαχεταιμαχ·εται
Pl1stμαχομεθαμαχ·ομεθα
2ndμαχεσθε[GNT]μαχ·εσθε
3rdμαχονταιμαχ·ονται

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stμαχωμαιμαχ·ωμαι
2ndμαχῃ[LXX]μαχ·ῃ
3rdμαχηται[LXX]μαχ·ηται
Pl1stμαχωμεθαμαχ·ωμεθα
2ndμαχησθεμαχ·ησθε
3rdμαχωνται[LXX]μαχ·ωνται

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stμαχοιμηνμαχ·οιμην
2ndμαχοιομαχ·οιο
3rdμαχοιτομαχ·οιτο
Pl1stμαχοιμεθαμαχ·οιμεθα
2ndμαχοισθεμαχ·οισθε
3rdμαχοιντομαχ·οιντο

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndμαχουμαχ·ου
3rdμαχεσθωμαχ·εσθω
Pl1st
2ndμαχεσθε[GNT]μαχ·εσθε
3rdμαχεσθωσαν, μαχεσθωνμαχ·εσθωσαν, μαχ·εσθων classical

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
μαχεσθαι[GNT][LXX]​μαχ·εσθαι

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocμαχομενημαχομενεμαχ·ομεν·ημαχ·ομεν·ε
Nomμαχομενος[LXX]μαχ·ομεν·ος
Accμαχομενηνμαχομενονμαχ·ομεν·ηνμαχ·ομεν·ον
Datμαχομενῃμαχομενῳμαχ·ομεν·ῃμαχ·ομεν·ῳ
Genμαχομενηςμαχομενουμαχ·ομεν·ηςμαχ·ομεν·ου
PlVocμαχομεναιμαχομενοιμαχομεναμαχ·ομεν·αιμαχ·ομεν·οιμαχ·ομεν·α
Nom
Accμαχομεναςμαχομενους[LXX]μαχ·ομεν·αςμαχ·ομεν·ους
Datμαχομεναιςμαχομενοις[GNT]μαχ·ομεν·αιςμαχ·ομεν·οις
Genμαχομενων[LXX]μαχομενων[LXX]μαχ·ομεν·ωνμαχ·ομεν·ων

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεμαχομηνε·μαχ·ομην
2ndεμαχουε·μαχ·ου
3rdεμαχετοε·μαχ·ετο
Pl1stεμαχομεθαε·μαχ·ομεθα
2ndεμαχεσθεε·μαχ·εσθε
3rdεμαχοντο[GNT]ε·μαχ·οντο

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

3rd(a) Principal Part (1st Aorist Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

1st Aorist Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεμαχεσαμην[LXX]ε·μαχε·σαμην
2ndεμαχεσωε·μαχε·σω
3rdεμαχεσατο[LXX]ε·μαχε·σατο
Pl1stεμαχεσαμεθαε·μαχε·σαμεθα
2ndεμαχεσασθεε·μαχε·σασθε
3rdεμαχεσαντο[LXX]ε·μαχε·σαντο

1st Aorist Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stμαχεσωμαιμαχε·σωμαι
2ndμαχεσῃμαχε·σῃ
3rdμαχεσηταιμαχε·σηται
Pl1stμαχεσωμεθαμαχε·σωμεθα
2ndμαχεσησθεμαχε·σησθε
3rdμαχεσωνταιμαχε·σωνται

1st Aorist Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stμαχεσαιμηνμαχε·σαιμην
2ndμαχεσαιομαχε·σαιο
3rdμαχεσαιτομαχε·σαιτο
Pl1stμαχεσαιμεθαμαχε·σαιμεθα
2ndμαχεσαισθεμαχε·σαισθε
3rdμαχεσαιντομαχε·σαιντο

1st Aorist Imperative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndμαχεσαιμαχε·σαι
3rdμαχεσασθωμαχε·σασθω
Pl1st
2ndμαχεσασθεμαχε·σασθε
3rdμαχεσασθωσαν, μαχεσασθωνμαχε·σασθωσαν, μαχε·σασθων classical

1st Aorist Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
μαχεσασθαι​μαχε·σασθαι​

1st Aorist Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocμαχεσαμενημαχεσαμενεμαχε·σαμεν·ημαχε·σαμεν·ε
Nomμαχεσαμενοςμαχε·σαμεν·ος
Accμαχεσαμενηνμαχεσαμενονμαχε·σαμεν·ηνμαχε·σαμεν·ον
Datμαχεσαμενῃμαχεσαμενῳμαχε·σαμεν·ῃμαχε·σαμεν·ῳ
Genμαχεσαμενηςμαχεσαμενουμαχε·σαμεν·ηςμαχε·σαμεν·ου
PlVocμαχεσαμεναιμαχεσαμενοιμαχεσαμεναμαχε·σαμεν·αιμαχε·σαμεν·οιμαχε·σαμεν·α
Nom
Accμαχεσαμεναςμαχεσαμενουςμαχε·σαμεν·αςμαχε·σαμεν·ους
Datμαχεσαμεναιςμαχεσαμενοιςμαχε·σαμεν·αιςμαχε·σαμεν·οις
Genμαχεσαμενωνμαχεσαμενωνμαχε·σαμεν·ωνμαχε·σαμεν·ων

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Tuesday, 10-Dec-2019 16:18:58 EST