κλαω • KLAW • klaō

Search: κλωμενον

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
κλωμενον; κλωμενονκλάωκλ(α)·ομεν·ον; κλ(α)·ομεν·ονpres mp ptcp mas acc sg; pres mp ptcp neu nom|acc|voc sg
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
κλωμενονκλάωκλ(α)·ομεν·ονpres mp ptcp mas acc sg
κλωμενονκλάωκλ(α)·ομεν·ονpres mp ptcp neu nom|acc|voc sg

κλάω (κλ(α)-, -, κλα·σ-, -, -, κλασ·θ-)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκλωκλ(α)·ωκλωμαικλ(α)·ομαι
2ndκλᾳςκλ(α)·ειςκλᾳ, κλασαι[GNT]κλ(α)·ῃ, κλ(α)·ει classical, κλ(α)·εσαι alt
3rdκλᾳκλ(α)·εικλαταικλ(α)·εται
Pl1stκλωμεν[GNT]κλ(α)·ομενκλωμεθακλ(α)·ομεθα
2ndκλατεκλ(α)·ετεκλασθεκλ(α)·εσθε
3rdκλωσιν, κλωσικλ(α)·ουσι(ν)κλωνταικλ(α)·ονται

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκλωκλ(α)·ωκλωμαικλ(α)·ωμαι
2ndκλᾳςκλ(α)·ῃςκλᾳκλ(α)·ῃ
3rdκλᾳκλ(α)·ῃκλαταικλ(α)·ηται
Pl1stκλωμεν[GNT]κλ(α)·ωμενκλωμεθακλ(α)·ωμεθα
2ndκλατεκλ(α)·ητεκλασθεκλ(α)·ησθε
3rdκλωσιν, κλωσικλ(α)·ωσι(ν)κλωνταικλ(α)·ωνται

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκλῳμικλ(α)·οιμικλῳμηνκλ(α)·οιμην
2ndκλῳςκλ(α)·οιςκλῳοκλ(α)·οιο
3rdκλῳκλ(α)·οικλῳτοκλ(α)·οιτο
Pl1stκλῳμενκλ(α)·οιμενκλῳμεθακλ(α)·οιμεθα
2ndκλῳτεκλ(α)·οιτεκλῳσθεκλ(α)·οισθε
3rdκλῳεν, κλῳσανκλ(α)·οιεν, κλ(α)·οισαν altκλῳντοκλ(α)·οιντο

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndκλακλ(α)·εκλωκλ(α)·ου
3rdκλατωκλ(α)·ετωκλασθωκλ(α)·εσθω
Pl1st
2ndκλατεκλ(α)·ετεκλασθεκλ(α)·εσθε
3rdκλατωσαν, κλωντωνκλ(α)·ετωσαν, κλ(α)·οντων classicalκλασθωσαν, κλασθωνκλ(α)·εσθωσαν, κλ(α)·εσθων classical

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
κλᾳν, κλαν​κλ(α)·ειν, κλ(α)·ειν > κλαν​κλασθαι​κλ(α)·εσθαι​

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκλωσακλωνκλ(α)·ουσ·ακλ(α)·ο[υ]ν[τ]
Nomκλωνκλ(α)·ο[υ]ν[τ]·^
Accκλωσανκλωντακλ(α)·ουσ·ανκλ(α)·ο[υ]ντ·α
Datκλωσῃκλωντικλ(α)·ουσ·ῃκλ(α)·ο[υ]ντ·ι
Genκλωσηςκλωντοςκλ(α)·ουσ·ηςκλ(α)·ο[υ]ντ·ος
PlVocκλωσαικλωντες[GNT]κλωντακλ(α)·ουσ·αικλ(α)·ο[υ]ντ·εςκλ(α)·ο[υ]ντ·α
Nom
Accκλωσαςκλωνταςκλ(α)·ουσ·αςκλ(α)·ο[υ]ντ·ας
Datκλωσαιςκλωσι, κλωσινκλ(α)·ουσ·αιςκλ(α)·ου[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genκλωσωνκλωντωνκλ(α)·ουσ·ωνκλ(α)·ο[υ]ντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκλωμενηκλωμενεκλ(α)·ομεν·ηκλ(α)·ομεν·ε
Nomκλωμενος[LXX]κλ(α)·ομεν·ος
Accκλωμενηνκλωμενον[GNT]κλ(α)·ομεν·ηνκλ(α)·ομεν·ον
Datκλωμενῃκλωμενῳκλ(α)·ομεν·ῃκλ(α)·ομεν·ῳ
Genκλωμενηςκλωμενουκλ(α)·ομεν·ηςκλ(α)·ομεν·ου
PlVocκλωμεναικλωμενοικλωμενακλ(α)·ομεν·αικλ(α)·ομεν·οικλ(α)·ομεν·α
Nom
Accκλωμεναςκλωμενουςκλ(α)·ομεν·αςκλ(α)·ομεν·ους
Datκλωμεναιςκλωμενοιςκλ(α)·ομεν·αιςκλ(α)·ομεν·οις
Genκλωμενωνκλωμενωνκλ(α)·ομεν·ωνκλ(α)·ομεν·ων

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεκλωνε·κλ(α)·ονεκλωμηνε·κλ(α)·ομην
2ndεκλαςε·κλ(α)·εςεκλωε·κλ(α)·ου
3rdεκλαε·κλ(α)·εεκλατοε·κλ(α)·ετο
Pl1stεκλωμενε·κλ(α)·ομενεκλωμεθαε·κλ(α)·ομεθα
2ndεκλατεε·κλ(α)·ετεεκλασθεε·κλ(α)·εσθε
3rdεκλων, εκλωσανε·κλ(α)·ον, ε·κλ(α)·οσαν altεκλωντοε·κλ(α)·οντο

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

3rd(a) Principal Part (1st Aorist Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

1st Aorist Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεκλασα[GNT]ε·κλα·σαεκλασαμηνε·κλα·σαμην
2ndεκλασαςε·κλα·σαςεκλασωε·κλα·σω
3rdεκλασεν[GNT][LXX], εκλασεε·κλα·σε(ν), ε·κλα·σε(ν)εκλασατοε·κλα·σατο
Pl1stεκλασαμενε·κλα·σαμενεκλασαμεθαε·κλα·σαμεθα
2ndεκλασατεε·κλα·σατεεκλασασθεε·κλα·σασθε
3rdεκλασανε·κλα·σανεκλασαντοε·κλα·σαντο

1st Aorist Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκλασωκλα·σωκλασωμαικλα·σωμαι
2ndκλασῃςκλα·σῃςκλασῃκλα·σῃ
3rdκλασῃκλα·σῃκλασηταικλα·σηται
Pl1stκλασωμενκλα·σωμενκλασωμεθακλα·σωμεθα
2ndκλασητεκλα·σητεκλασησθεκλα·σησθε
3rdκλασωσιν, κλασωσικλα·σωσι(ν)κλασωνταικλα·σωνται

1st Aorist Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκλασαιμικλα·σαιμικλασαιμηνκλα·σαιμην
2ndκλασαις, κλασειαςκλα·σαις, κλα·σειας classicalκλασαιοκλα·σαιο
3rdκλασαι[GNT], κλασειεκλα·σαι, κλα·σειε classicalκλασαιτοκλα·σαιτο
Pl1stκλασαιμενκλα·σαιμενκλασαιμεθακλα·σαιμεθα
2ndκλασαιτεκλα·σαιτεκλασαισθεκλα·σαισθε
3rdκλασαιεν, κλασαισαν, κλασειαν, κλασειενκλα·σαιεν, κλα·σαισαν alt, κλα·σειαν classical, κλα·σειεν classicalκλασαιντοκλα·σαιντο

1st Aorist Imperative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndκλασονκλα·σονκλασαι[GNT]κλα·σαι
3rdκλασατωκλα·σατωκλασασθωκλα·σασθω
Pl1st
2ndκλασατεκλα·σατεκλασασθεκλα·σασθε
3rdκλασατωσαν, κλασαντωνκλα·σατωσαν, κλα·σαντων classicalκλασασθωσαν, κλασασθωνκλα·σασθωσαν, κλα·σασθων classical

1st Aorist Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
κλασαι[GNT]​κλα·σαικλασασθαι​κλα·σασθαι​

1st Aorist Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκλασασακλασας[GNT]κλασανκλα·σασ·ακλα·σα[ντ]·ςκλα·σαν[τ]
Nom
Accκλασασανκλασαντακλα·σασ·ανκλα·σαντ·α
Datκλασασῃκλασαντικλα·σασ·ῃκλα·σαντ·ι
Genκλασασηςκλασαντοςκλα·σασ·ηςκλα·σαντ·ος
PlVocκλασασαικλασαντεςκλασαντακλα·σασ·αικλα·σαντ·εςκλα·σαντ·α
Nom
Accκλασασαςκλασανταςκλα·σασ·αςκλα·σαντ·ας
Datκλασασαιςκλασασι, κλασασινκλα·σασ·αιςκλα·σα[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genκλασασωνκλασαντωνκλα·σασ·ωνκλα·σαντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκλασαμενηκλασαμενεκλα·σαμεν·ηκλα·σαμεν·ε
Nomκλασαμενοςκλα·σαμεν·ος
Accκλασαμενηνκλασαμενονκλα·σαμεν·ηνκλα·σαμεν·ον
Datκλασαμενῃκλασαμενῳκλα·σαμεν·ῃκλα·σαμεν·ῳ
Genκλασαμενηςκλασαμενουκλα·σαμεν·ηςκλα·σαμεν·ου
PlVocκλασαμεναικλασαμενοικλασαμενακλα·σαμεν·αικλα·σαμεν·οικλα·σαμεν·α
Nom
Accκλασαμεναςκλασαμενουςκλα·σαμεν·αςκλα·σαμεν·ους
Datκλασαμεναιςκλασαμενοιςκλα·σαμεν·αιςκλα·σαμεν·οις
Genκλασαμενωνκλασαμενωνκλα·σαμεν·ωνκλα·σαμεν·ων

6th Principal Part (θη-Aorist and θη-Future) [hide]

θη-Aorist Indicative [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεκλασθηνε·κλασ·θην
2ndεκλασθηςε·κλασ·θης
3rdεκλασθηε·κλασ·θη
Pl1stεκλασθημενε·κλασ·θημεν
2ndεκλασθητεε·κλασ·θητε
3rdεκλασθησανε·κλασ·θησαν

θη-Future Indicative [show][hide]

θη-Future
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκλασθησομαικλασ·θησομαι
2ndκλασθησῃ, κλασθησεικλασ·θησῃ, κλασ·θησει classical
3rdκλασθησεταικλασ·θησεται
Pl1stκλασθησομεθακλασ·θησομεθα
2ndκλασθησεσθεκλασ·θησεσθε
3rdκλασθησονταικλασ·θησονται

θη-Aorist Subjunctive [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκλασθωκλασ·θω
2ndκλασθῃςκλασ·θῃς
3rdκλασθῃ[LXX]κλασ·θῃ
Pl1stκλασθωμενκλασ·θωμεν
2ndκλασθητεκλασ·θητε
3rdκλασθωσιν, κλασθωσικλασ·θωσι(ν)

θη-Aorist Optative [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκλασθειηνκλασ·θειην
2ndκλασθειηςκλασ·θειης
3rdκλασθειηκλασ·θειη
Pl1stκλασθειημεν, κλασθειμενκλασ·θειημεν, κλασ·θειμεν classical
2ndκλασθειητε, κλασθειτεκλασ·θειητε, κλασ·θειτε classical
3rdκλασθειησαν, κλασθειενκλασ·θειησαν, κλασ·θειεν classical

θη-Future Optative [show][hide]

θη-Future
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκλασθησοιμηνκλασ·θησοιμην
2ndκλασθησοιοκλασ·θησοιο
3rdκλασθησοιτοκλασ·θησοιτο
Pl1stκλασθησοιμεθακλασ·θησοιμεθα
2ndκλασθησοισθεκλασ·θησοισθε
3rdκλασθησοιντοκλασ·θησοιντο

θη-Aorist Imperative [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndκλασθητικλασ·θητι
3rdκλασθητωκλασ·θητω
Pl1st
2ndκλασθητεκλασ·θητε
3rdκλασθητωσαν, κλασθεντωνκλασ·θητωσαν, κλασ·θεντων classical

θη-Aorist Infinitive [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
κλασθηναι​κλασ·θηναι​

θη-Future Infinitive [show][hide]

θη-Future
InflectionUncontracted
κλασθησεσθαι​κλασ·θησεσθαι​

θη-Aorist Participle [show][hide]

θη-Aorist
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκλασθεισακλασθειςκλασθενκλασ·θεισ·ακλασ·θει[ντ]·ςκλασ·θε[ι]ν[τ]
Nom
Accκλασθεισανκλασθεντακλασ·θεισ·ανκλασ·θε[ι]ντ·α
Datκλασθεισῃκλασθεντικλασ·θεισ·ῃκλασ·θε[ι]ντ·ι
Genκλασθεισηςκλασθεντοςκλασ·θεισ·ηςκλασ·θε[ι]ντ·ος
PlVocκλασθεισαικλασθεντεςκλασθεντακλασ·θεισ·αικλασ·θε[ι]ντ·εςκλασ·θε[ι]ντ·α
Nom
Accκλασθεισαςκλασθενταςκλασ·θεισ·αςκλασ·θε[ι]ντ·ας
Datκλασθεισαιςκλασθεισι, κλασθεισινκλασ·θεισ·αιςκλασ·θει[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genκλασθεισωνκλασθεντωνκλασ·θεισ·ωνκλασ·θε[ι]ντ·ος

θη-Future Participle [show][hide]

θη-Future
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκλασθησομενηκλασθησομενεκλασ·θησομεν·ηκλασ·θησομεν·ε
Nomκλασθησομενοςκλασ·θησομεν·ος
Accκλασθησομενηνκλασθησομενονκλασ·θησομεν·ηνκλασ·θησομεν·ον
Datκλασθησομενῃκλασθησομενῳκλασ·θησομεν·ῃκλασ·θησομεν·ῳ
Genκλασθησομενηςκλασθησομενουκλασ·θησομεν·ηςκλασ·θησομεν·ου
PlVocκλασθησομεναικλασθησομενοικλασθησομενακλασ·θησομεν·αικλασ·θησομεν·οικλασ·θησομεν·α
Nom
Accκλασθησομεναςκλασθησομενουςκλασ·θησομεν·αςκλασ·θησομεν·ους
Datκλασθησομεναιςκλασθησομενοιςκλασ·θησομεν·αιςκλασ·θησομεν·οις
Genκλασθησομενωνκλασθησομενωνκλασ·θησομεν·ωνκλασ·θησομεν·ου

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Tuesday, 22-Oct-2019 19:48:48 EDT