καυχαομαι • KAUCAOMAI KAUXAOMAI • kauchaomai

Search: καυχασαι

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
καυχασαικαυχάομαικαυχ(α)·εσαιpres mp ind 2nd sg alt
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
καυχασαικαυχάομαικαυχ(α)·εσαιpres mp ind 2nd sg alt

καυχάομαι (καυχ(α)-, καυχη·σ-, καυχη·σ-, -, κεκαυχη-, -)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαυχωμαι[GNT]καυχ(α)·ομαι
2ndκαυχᾳ, καυχασαι[GNT]καυχ(α)·ῃ, καυχ(α)·ει classical, καυχ(α)·εσαι alt
3rdκαυχαταικαυχ(α)·εται
Pl1stκαυχωμεθα[GNT]καυχ(α)·ομεθα
2ndκαυχασθε[GNT][LXX]καυχ(α)·εσθε
3rdκαυχωνται[GNT]καυχ(α)·ονται

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαυχωμαι[GNT]καυχ(α)·ωμαι
2ndκαυχᾳκαυχ(α)·ῃ
3rdκαυχαταικαυχ(α)·ηται
Pl1stκαυχωμεθα[GNT]καυχ(α)·ωμεθα
2ndκαυχασθε[GNT][LXX]καυχ(α)·ησθε
3rdκαυχωνται[GNT]καυχ(α)·ωνται

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαυχῳμηνκαυχ(α)·οιμην
2ndκαυχῳοκαυχ(α)·οιο
3rdκαυχῳτοκαυχ(α)·οιτο
Pl1stκαυχῳμεθακαυχ(α)·οιμεθα
2ndκαυχῳσθεκαυχ(α)·οισθε
3rdκαυχῳντοκαυχ(α)·οιντο

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndκαυχω[LXX]καυχ(α)·ου
3rdκαυχασθω[GNT][LXX]καυχ(α)·εσθω
Pl1st
2ndκαυχασθε[GNT][LXX]καυχ(α)·εσθε
3rdκαυχασθωσαν, καυχασθωνκαυχ(α)·εσθωσαν, καυχ(α)·εσθων classical

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
καυχασθαι[GNT][LXX]​καυχ(α)·εσθαι

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκαυχωμενηκαυχωμενεκαυχ(α)·ομεν·ηκαυχ(α)·ομεν·ε
Nomκαυχωμενος[GNT][LXX]καυχ(α)·ομεν·ος
Accκαυχωμενηνκαυχωμενονκαυχ(α)·ομεν·ηνκαυχ(α)·ομεν·ον
Datκαυχωμενῃκαυχωμενῳκαυχ(α)·ομεν·ῃκαυχ(α)·ομεν·ῳ
Genκαυχωμενηςκαυχωμενουκαυχ(α)·ομεν·ηςκαυχ(α)·ομεν·ου
PlVocκαυχωμεναικαυχωμενοι[GNT][LXX]καυχωμενακαυχ(α)·ομεν·αικαυχ(α)·ομεν·οικαυχ(α)·ομεν·α
Nom
Accκαυχωμεναςκαυχωμενους[GNT]καυχ(α)·ομεν·αςκαυχ(α)·ομεν·ους
Datκαυχωμεναιςκαυχωμενοιςκαυχ(α)·ομεν·αιςκαυχ(α)·ομεν·οις
Genκαυχωμενωνκαυχωμενωνκαυχ(α)·ομεν·ωνκαυχ(α)·ομεν·ων

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεκαυχωμηνε·καυχ(α)·ομην
2ndεκαυχωε·καυχ(α)·ου
3rdεκαυχατοε·καυχ(α)·ετο
Pl1stεκαυχωμεθαε·καυχ(α)·ομεθα
2ndεκαυχασθεε·καυχ(α)·εσθε
3rdεκαυχωντο[LXX]ε·καυχ(α)·οντο

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

2nd Principal Part (Future Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

Future Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαυχησομαι[GNT]καυχη·σομαι
2ndκαυχησῃ[LXX], καυχησει, καυχησεσαικαυχη·σῃ, καυχη·σει classical, καυχη·σεσαι alt
3rdκαυχησεται[LXX]καυχη·σεται
Pl1stκαυχησομεθα[GNT]καυχη·σομεθα
2ndκαυχησεσθεκαυχη·σεσθε
3rdκαυχησονται[LXX]καυχη·σονται

Future Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαυχησοιμηνκαυχη·σοιμην
2ndκαυχησοιοκαυχη·σοιο
3rdκαυχησοιτοκαυχη·σοιτο
Pl1stκαυχησοιμεθακαυχη·σοιμεθα
2ndκαυχησοισθεκαυχη·σοισθε
3rdκαυχησοιντοκαυχη·σοιντο

Future Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
καυχησεσθαι​καυχη·σεσθαι​

Future Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκαυχησομενηκαυχησομενεκαυχη·σομεν·ηκαυχη·σομεν·ε
Nomκαυχησομενοςκαυχη·σομεν·ος
Accκαυχησομενηνκαυχησομενονκαυχη·σομεν·ηνκαυχη·σομεν·ον
Datκαυχησομενῃκαυχησομενῳκαυχη·σομεν·ῃκαυχη·σομεν·ῳ
Genκαυχησομενηςκαυχησομενουκαυχη·σομεν·ηςκαυχη·σομεν·ου
PlVocκαυχησομεναικαυχησομενοικαυχησομενακαυχη·σομεν·αικαυχη·σομεν·οικαυχη·σομεν·α
Nom
Accκαυχησομεναςκαυχησομενουςκαυχη·σομεν·αςκαυχη·σομεν·ους
Datκαυχησομεναιςκαυχησομενοιςκαυχη·σομεν·αιςκαυχη·σομεν·οις
Genκαυχησομενωνκαυχησομενωνκαυχη·σομεν·ωνκαυχη·σομεν·ων

3rd(a) Principal Part (1st Aorist Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

1st Aorist Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεκαυχησαμηνε·καυχη·σαμην
2ndεκαυχησωε·καυχη·σω
3rdεκαυχησατοε·καυχη·σατο
Pl1stεκαυχησαμεθαε·καυχη·σαμεθα
2ndεκαυχησασθεε·καυχη·σασθε
3rdεκαυχησαντοε·καυχη·σαντο

1st Aorist Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαυχησωμαι[GNT]καυχη·σωμαι
2ndκαυχησῃ[LXX]καυχη·σῃ
3rdκαυχησηται[GNT][LXX]καυχη·σηται
Pl1stκαυχησωμεθακαυχη·σωμεθα
2ndκαυχησησθεκαυχη·σησθε
3rdκαυχησωνται[GNT][LXX]καυχη·σωνται

1st Aorist Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαυχησαιμηνκαυχη·σαιμην
2ndκαυχησαιοκαυχη·σαιο
3rdκαυχησαιτοκαυχη·σαιτο
Pl1stκαυχησαιμεθακαυχη·σαιμεθα
2ndκαυχησαισθεκαυχη·σαισθε
3rdκαυχησαιντοκαυχη·σαιντο

1st Aorist Imperative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndκαυχησαικαυχη·σαι
3rdκαυχησασθωκαυχη·σασθω
Pl1st
2ndκαυχησασθεκαυχη·σασθε
3rdκαυχησασθωσαν, καυχησασθωνκαυχη·σασθωσαν, καυχη·σασθων classical

1st Aorist Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
καυχησασθαι[GNT][LXX]​καυχη·σασθαι

1st Aorist Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκαυχησαμενηκαυχησαμενεκαυχη·σαμεν·ηκαυχη·σαμεν·ε
Nomκαυχησαμενοςκαυχη·σαμεν·ος
Accκαυχησαμενηνκαυχησαμενονκαυχη·σαμεν·ηνκαυχη·σαμεν·ον
Datκαυχησαμενῃκαυχησαμενῳκαυχη·σαμεν·ῃκαυχη·σαμεν·ῳ
Genκαυχησαμενηςκαυχησαμενουκαυχη·σαμεν·ηςκαυχη·σαμεν·ου
PlVocκαυχησαμεναικαυχησαμενοικαυχησαμενακαυχη·σαμεν·αικαυχη·σαμεν·οικαυχη·σαμεν·α
Nom
Accκαυχησαμεναςκαυχησαμενουςκαυχη·σαμεν·αςκαυχη·σαμεν·ους
Datκαυχησαμεναιςκαυχησαμενοιςκαυχη·σαμεν·αιςκαυχη·σαμεν·οις
Genκαυχησαμενωνκαυχησαμενωνκαυχη·σαμεν·ωνκαυχη·σαμεν·ων

4th and 5th Principal Parts (Perfect and Pluperfect) [hide]

Perfect Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκεκαυχημαι[GNT]κεκαυχη·μαι
2ndκεκαυχησαικεκαυχη·σαι
3rdκεκαυχηταικεκαυχη·ται
Pl1stκεκαυχημεθακεκαυχη·μεθα
2ndκεκαυχησθεκεκαυχη·σθε
3rdκεκαυχηνταικεκαυχη·νται

Future Perfect Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκεκαυχησομαικεκαυχη·σομαι
2ndκεκαυχησῃ, κεκαυχησεικεκαυχη·σῃ, κεκαυχη·σει classical
3rdκεκαυχησεταικεκαυχη·σεται
Pl1stκεκαυχησομεθακεκαυχη·σομεθα
2ndκεκαυχησεσθεκεκαυχη·σεσθε
3rdκεκαυχησονταικεκαυχη·σονται

Perfect Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Perfect Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Future Perfect Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκεκαυχησοιμηνκεκαυχη·σοιμην
2ndκεκαυχησοιοκεκαυχη·σοιο
3rdκεκαυχησοιτοκεκαυχη·σοιτο
Pl1stκεκαυχησοιμεθακεκαυχη·σοιμεθα
2ndκεκαυχησοισθεκεκαυχη·σοισθε
3rdκεκαυχησοιντοκεκαυχη·σοιντο

Perfect Imperative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndκεκαυχησοκεκαυχη·σο
3rdκεκαυχησθωκεκαυχη·σθω
Pl1st
2ndκεκαυχησθεκεκαυχη·σθε
3rdκεκαυχησθωσαν, κεκαυχησθωνκεκαυχη·σθωσαν, κεκαυχη·σθων classical

Perfect Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
κεκαυχησθαι​κεκαυχη·σθαι​

Future Perfect Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
κεκαυχησεσθαι​κεκαυχη·σεσθαι​

Perfect Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκεκαυχημενηκεκαυχημενεκεκαυχη·μεν·ηκεκαυχη·μεν·ε
Nomκεκαυχημενοςκεκαυχη·μεν·ος
Accκεκαυχημενηνκεκαυχημενονκεκαυχη·μεν·ηνκεκαυχη·μεν·ον
Datκεκαυχημενῃκεκαυχημενῳκεκαυχη·μεν·ῃκεκαυχη·μεν·ῳ
Genκεκαυχημενηςκεκαυχημενουκεκαυχη·μεν·ηςκεκαυχη·μεν·ου
PlVocκεκαυχημεναικεκαυχημενοικεκαυχημενακεκαυχη·μεν·αικεκαυχη·μεν·οικεκαυχη·μεν·α
Nom
Accκεκαυχημεναςκεκαυχημενουςκεκαυχη·μεν·αςκεκαυχη·μεν·ους
Datκεκαυχημεναιςκεκαυχημενοιςκεκαυχη·μεν·αιςκεκαυχη·μεν·οις
Genκεκαυχημενωνκεκαυχημενωνκεκαυχη·μεν·ωνκεκαυχη·μεν·ων

Pluperfect Indicative Augmented

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεκεκαυχημηνε·κεκαυχη·μην
2ndεκεκαυχησοε·κεκαυχη·σο
3rdεκεκαυχητοε·κεκαυχη·το
Pl1stεκεκαυχημεθαε·κεκαυχη·μεθα
2ndεκεκαυχησθεε·κεκαυχη·σθε
3rdεκεκαυχηντοε·κεκαυχη·ντο

Pluperfect Indicative Unaugmented

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκεκαυχημην[ε]·κεκαυχη·μην
2ndκεκαυχησο[ε]·κεκαυχη·σο
3rdκεκαυχητο[ε]·κεκαυχη·το
Pl1stκεκαυχημεθα[ε]·κεκαυχη·μεθα
2ndκεκαυχησθε[ε]·κεκαυχη·σθε
3rdκεκαυχηντο[ε]·κεκαυχη·ντο

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Wednesday, 13-Nov-2019 20:34:55 EST