καθημαι • KAQHMAI • kathēmai

Search: καθημενοις

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
καθημενοις; καθημενοιςκάθημαικαθ(η)·μεν·οις; καθ(η)·μεν·οιςpres mp ptcp mas dat pl; pres mp ptcp neu dat pl
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
καθημενοιςκάθημαικαθ(η)·μεν·οιςpres mp ptcp mas dat pl
καθημενοιςκάθημαικαθ(η)·μεν·οιςpres mp ptcp neu dat pl

κάθ·η·μαι (ath. καθ(η)-, καθη·σ-, -, -, -, -)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαθημαι[GNT][LXX]καθ(η)·μαι
2ndκαθησαι[LXX]καθ(η)·σαι
3rdκαθηται[GNT][LXX]καθ(η)·ται
Pl1stκαθημεθα[LXX]καθ(η)·μεθα
2ndκαθησθε[LXX]καθ(η)·σθε
3rdκαθηνται[LXX]καθ(η)·νται

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαθωμαικαθ(η)·ωμαι
2ndκαθῃ[GNT][LXX]καθ(η)·ῃ
3rdκαθηται[GNT][LXX]καθ(η)·ηται
Pl1stκαθωμεθακαθ(η)·ωμεθα
2ndκαθησθε[LXX]καθ(η)·ησθε
3rdκαθωνταικαθ(η)·ωνται

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαθῳμηνκαθ(η)·οιμην
2ndκαθῳοκαθ(η)·οιο
3rdκαθῳτοκαθ(η)·οιτο
Pl1stκαθῳμεθακαθ(η)·οιμεθα
2ndκαθῳσθεκαθ(η)·οισθε
3rdκαθῳντοκαθ(η)·οιντο

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndκαθου[GNT][LXX]irreg. καθ·ου (for καθ(η)·ου > καθω)
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndκαθησο[LXX]καθ(η)·σο
3rdκαθησθωκαθ(η)·σθω
Pl1st
2ndκαθησθε[LXX]καθ(η)·σθε
3rdκαθησθωσαν, καθησθωνκαθ(η)·σθωσαν, καθ(η)·σθων classical

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
καθησθαι[GNT][LXX]​καθ(η)·σθαι

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκαθημενη[LXX]καθημενεκαθ(η)·μεν·ηκαθ(η)·μεν·ε
Nomκαθημενος[GNT][LXX]καθ(η)·μεν·ος
Accκαθημενην[GNT][LXX]καθημενον[GNT][LXX]καθ(η)·μεν·ηνκαθ(η)·μεν·ον
Datκαθημενῃκαθημενῳ[GNT]καθ(η)·μεν·ῃκαθ(η)·μεν·ῳ
Genκαθημενης[GNT][LXX]καθημενου[GNT][LXX]καθ(η)·μεν·ηςκαθ(η)·μεν·ου
PlVocκαθημεναι[GNT][LXX]καθημενοι[GNT][LXX]καθημενακαθ(η)·μεν·αικαθ(η)·μεν·οικαθ(η)·μεν·α
Nom
Accκαθημεναςκαθημενους[GNT][LXX]καθ(η)·μεν·αςκαθ(η)·μεν·ους
Datκαθημεναιςκαθημενοις[GNT][LXX]καθ(η)·μεν·αιςκαθ(η)·μεν·οις
Genκαθημενων[GNT][LXX]καθημενων[GNT][LXX]καθ(η)·μεν·ωνκαθ(η)·μεν·ων

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stεκαθημην[LXX]ε·καθ(η)·μην
2ndεκαθησοε·καθ(η)·σο
3rdεκαθητο[GNT][LXX]ε·καθ(η)·το
Pl1stεκαθημεθαε·καθ(η)·μεθα
2ndεκαθησθεε·καθ(η)·σθε
3rdεκαθηντο[LXX]ε·καθ(η)·ντο

2nd Principal Part (Future Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

Future Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαθησομαι[LXX]καθη·σομαι
2ndκαθησῃ[LXX], καθησει, καθησεσαικαθη·σῃ, καθη·σει classical, καθη·σεσαι alt
3rdκαθησεται[LXX]καθη·σεται
Pl1stκαθησομεθακαθη·σομεθα
2ndκαθησεσθε[GNT][LXX]καθη·σεσθε
3rdκαθησονται[LXX]καθη·σονται

Future Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stκαθησοιμηνκαθη·σοιμην
2ndκαθησοιοκαθη·σοιο
3rdκαθησοιτοκαθη·σοιτο
Pl1stκαθησοιμεθακαθη·σοιμεθα
2ndκαθησοισθεκαθη·σοισθε
3rdκαθησοιντοκαθη·σοιντο

Future Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
καθησεσθαι​καθη·σεσθαι​

Future Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocκαθησομενηκαθησομενεκαθη·σομεν·ηκαθη·σομεν·ε
Nomκαθησομενοςκαθη·σομεν·ος
Accκαθησομενηνκαθησομενονκαθη·σομεν·ηνκαθη·σομεν·ον
Datκαθησομενῃκαθησομενῳκαθη·σομεν·ῃκαθη·σομεν·ῳ
Genκαθησομενηςκαθησομενουκαθη·σομεν·ηςκαθη·σομεν·ου
PlVocκαθησομεναικαθησομενοικαθησομενακαθη·σομεν·αικαθη·σομεν·οικαθη·σομεν·α
Nom
Accκαθησομεναςκαθησομενουςκαθη·σομεν·αςκαθη·σομεν·ους
Datκαθησομεναιςκαθησομενοιςκαθη·σομεν·αιςκαθη·σομεν·οις
Genκαθησομενωνκαθησομενωνκαθη·σομεν·ωνκαθη·σομεν·ων

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Saturday, 07-Dec-2019 04:38:38 EST