αινεω • AINEW • aineō

Search: αινειν

MatchLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
αινειναἰνέωαιν(ε)·εινpres act inf
Matching Inflections:

Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/kata/private/lexicon/queries/query-inflections.php on line 39
InflectionLemmaUncontracted Form(s)Parsing
αινειναἰνέωαιν(ε)·εινpres act inf

αἰνέω (αιν(ε)-, αινε·σ-, αινε·σ-, -, -, -)

Verb

Not all forms below are necessarily attested. Highlighted words may or may not be a match to the GNT or LXX, if another word also inflects the same way.

1st Principal Part (Present and Imperfect) [hide]

Present Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stαινω[LXX]αιν(ε)·ωαινουμαιαιν(ε)·ομαι
2ndαινειςαιν(ε)·ειςαινῃ[LXX], αινει[LXX], αινεισαιαιν(ε)·ῃ, αιν(ε)·ει classical, αιν(ε)·εσαι alt
3rdαινει[LXX]αιν(ε)·ειαινειταιαιν(ε)·εται
Pl1stαινουμεν[LXX]αιν(ε)·ομεναινουμεθααιν(ε)·ομεθα
2ndαινειτε[GNT][LXX]αιν(ε)·ετεαινεισθεαιν(ε)·εσθε
3rdαινουσιν, αινουσιαιν(ε)·ουσι(ν)αινουνταιαιν(ε)·ονται

Present Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stαινω[LXX]αιν(ε)·ωαινωμαιαιν(ε)·ωμαι
2ndαινῃςαιν(ε)·ῃςαινῃ[LXX]αιν(ε)·ῃ
3rdαινῃ[LXX]αιν(ε)·ῃαινηταιαιν(ε)·ηται
Pl1stαινωμεναιν(ε)·ωμεναινωμεθααιν(ε)·ωμεθα
2ndαινητεαιν(ε)·ητεαινησθεαιν(ε)·ησθε
3rdαινωσιν, αινωσιαιν(ε)·ωσι(ν)αινωνταιαιν(ε)·ωνται

Present Optative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stαινοιμιαιν(ε)·οιμιαινοιμηναιν(ε)·οιμην
2ndαινοις[LXX]αιν(ε)·οιςαινοιοαιν(ε)·οιο
3rdαινοιαιν(ε)·οιαινοιτοαιν(ε)·οιτο
Pl1stαινοιμεναιν(ε)·οιμεναινοιμεθααιν(ε)·οιμεθα
2ndαινοιτεαιν(ε)·οιτεαινοισθεαιν(ε)·οισθε
3rdαινοιεν, αινοισαναιν(ε)·οιεν, αιν(ε)·οισαν altαινοιντοαιν(ε)·οιντο

Present Optative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndαινει[LXX]αιν(ε)·εαινουαιν(ε)·ου
3rdαινειτω[LXX]αιν(ε)·ετωαινεισθω[LXX]αιν(ε)·εσθω
Pl1st
2ndαινειτε[GNT][LXX]αιν(ε)·ετεαινεισθεαιν(ε)·εσθε
3rdαινειτωσαν, αινουντων[GNT][LXX]αιν(ε)·ετωσαν, αιν(ε)·οντων classicalαινεισθωσαν, αινεισθωναιν(ε)·εσθωσαν, αιν(ε)·εσθων classical

Present Imperative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

Present Infinitive Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
αινειν[GNT][LXX]​αιν(ε)·ειναινεισθαι​αιν(ε)·εσθαι​

Present Infinitive Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted

Present Participle Thematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocαινουσααινουναιν(ε)·ουσ·ααιν(ε)·ο[υ]ν[τ]
Nomαινων[GNT][LXX]αιν(ε)·ο[υ]ν[τ]·^
Accαινουσαναινουντα[GNT]αιν(ε)·ουσ·αναιν(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·α
Datαινουσῃαινουντιαιν(ε)·ουσ·ῃαιν(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·ι
Genαινουσηςαινουντοςαιν(ε)·ουσ·ηςαιν(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·ος
PlVocαινουσαιαινουντες[GNT][LXX]αινουντα[GNT]αιν(ε)·ουσ·αιαιν(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·εςαιν(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·α
Nom
Accαινουσαςαινουντας[LXX]αιν(ε)·ουσ·αςαιν(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·ας
Datαινουσαιςαινουσι, αινουσιναιν(ε)·ουσ·αιςαιν(ε)·ου[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genαινουσωναινουντων[GNT][LXX]αιν(ε)·ουσ·ωναιν(ε)·ο[υ]ντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocαινουμενηαινουμενεαιν(ε)·ομεν·ηαιν(ε)·ομεν·ε
Nomαινουμενοςαιν(ε)·ομεν·ος
Accαινουμενηναινουμενοναιν(ε)·ομεν·ηναιν(ε)·ομεν·ον
Datαινουμενῃαινουμενῳαιν(ε)·ομεν·ῃαιν(ε)·ομεν·ῳ
Genαινουμενηςαινουμενουαιν(ε)·ομεν·ηςαιν(ε)·ομεν·ου
PlVocαινουμεναιαινουμενοιαινουμενααιν(ε)·ομεν·αιαιν(ε)·ομεν·οιαιν(ε)·ομεν·α
Nom
Accαινουμεναςαινουμενουςαιν(ε)·ομεν·αςαιν(ε)·ομεν·ους
Datαινουμεναιςαινουμενοιςαιν(ε)·ομεν·αιςαιν(ε)·ομεν·οις
Genαινουμενωναινουμενωναιν(ε)·ομεν·ωναιν(ε)·ομεν·ων

Present Participle Athematic

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen
PlVoc
Nom
Acc
Dat
Gen

Imperfect Indicative Thematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stῃνουν[LXX]ε·αιν(ε)·ονῃνουμηνε·αιν(ε)·ομην
2ndῃνειςε·αιν(ε)·εςῃνουε·αιν(ε)·ου
3rdῃνειε·αιν(ε)·εῃνειτοε·αιν(ε)·ετο
Pl1stῃνουμενε·αιν(ε)·ομενῃνουμεθαε·αιν(ε)·ομεθα
2ndῃνειτεε·αιν(ε)·ετεῃνεισθεε·αιν(ε)·εσθε
3rdῃνουν[LXX], ῃνουσανε·αιν(ε)·ον, ε·αιν(ε)·οσαν altῃνουντοε·αιν(ε)·οντο

Imperfect Indicative Athematic

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2nd
3rd
Pl1st
2nd
3rd

2nd Principal Part (Future Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

Future Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stαινεσω[LXX]αινε·σωαινεσομαιαινε·σομαι
2ndαινεσεις[LXX]αινε·σειςαινεσῃ, αινεσει[LXX], αινεσεσαιαινε·σῃ, αινε·σει classical, αινε·σεσαι alt
3rdαινεσει[LXX]αινε·σειαινεσεταιαινε·σεται
Pl1stαινεσομεν[LXX]αινε·σομεναινεσομεθααινε·σομεθα
2ndαινεσετε[LXX]αινε·σετεαινεσεσθεαινε·σεσθε
3rdαινεσουσιν[LXX], αινεσουσιαινε·σουσι(ν), αινε·σουσι(ν)αινεσονταιαινε·σονται

Future Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stαινεσοιμιαινε·σοιμιαινεσοιμηναινε·σοιμην
2ndαινεσοιςαινε·σοιςαινεσοιοαινε·σοιο
3rdαινεσοιαινε·σοιαινεσοιτοαινε·σοιτο
Pl1stαινεσοιμεναινε·σοιμεναινεσοιμεθααινε·σοιμεθα
2ndαινεσοιτεαινε·σοιτεαινεσοισθεαινε·σοισθε
3rdαινεσοιεναινε·σοιεναινεσοιντοαινε·σοιντο

Future Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
αινεσειν​αινε·σειν​αινεσεσθαι​αινε·σεσθαι​

Future Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocαινεσουσααινεσοναινε·σουσ·ααινε·σο[υ]ν[τ]
Nomαινεσωναινε·σο[υ]ν[τ]·^
Accαινεσουσαναινεσοντααινε·σουσ·αναινε·σο[υ]ντ·α
Datαινεσουσῃαινεσοντιαινε·σουσ·ῃαινε·σο[υ]ντ·ι
Genαινεσουσηςαινεσοντοςαινε·σουσ·ηςαινε·σο[υ]ντ·ος
PlVocαινεσουσαιαινεσοντεςαινεσοντααινε·σουσ·αιαινε·σο[υ]ντ·εςαινε·σο[υ]ντ·α
Nom
Accαινεσουσαςαινεσονταςαινε·σουσ·αςαινε·σο[υ]ντ·ας
Datαινεσουσαιςαινεσουσι, αινεσουσιν[LXX]αινε·σουσ·αιςαινε·σου[ντ]·σι(ν), αινε·σου[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genαινεσουσωναινεσοντωναινε·σουσ·ωναινε·σο[υ]ντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocαινεσομενηαινεσομενεαινε·σομεν·ηαινε·σομεν·ε
Nomαινεσομενοςαινε·σομεν·ος
Accαινεσομενηναινεσομενοναινε·σομεν·ηναινε·σομεν·ον
Datαινεσομενῃαινεσομενῳαινε·σομεν·ῃαινε·σομεν·ῳ
Genαινεσομενηςαινεσομενουαινε·σομεν·ηςαινε·σομεν·ου
PlVocαινεσομεναιαινεσομενοιαινεσομενααινε·σομεν·αιαινε·σομεν·οιαινε·σομεν·α
Nom
Accαινεσομεναςαινεσομενουςαινε·σομεν·αςαινε·σομεν·ους
Datαινεσομεναιςαινεσομενοιςαινε·σομεν·αιςαινε·σομεν·οις
Genαινεσομενωναινεσομενωναινε·σομεν·ωναινε·σομεν·ων

3rd(a) Principal Part (1st Aorist Active and Middle-Passive) [hide]

1st Aorist Indicative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stῃνεσα[LXX]ε·αινε·σαῃνεσαμηνε·αινε·σαμην
2ndῃνεσας[LXX]ε·αινε·σαςῃνεσωε·αινε·σω
3rdῃνεσεν[LXX], ῃνεσεε·αινε·σε(ν), ε·αινε·σε(ν)ῃνεσατοε·αινε·σατο
Pl1stῃνεσαμενε·αινε·σαμενῃνεσαμεθαε·αινε·σαμεθα
2ndῃνεσατε[LXX]ε·αινε·σατεῃνεσασθεε·αινε·σασθε
3rdῃνεσαν[LXX]ε·αινε·σανῃνεσαντοε·αινε·σαντο

1st Aorist Subjunctive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stαινεσω[LXX]αινε·σωαινεσωμαιαινε·σωμαι
2ndαινεσῃς[LXX]αινε·σῃςαινεσῃαινε·σῃ
3rdαινεσῃαινε·σῃαινεσηταιαινε·σηται
Pl1stαινεσωμεν[LXX]αινε·σωμεναινεσωμεθααινε·σωμεθα
2ndαινεσητεαινε·σητεαινεσησθεαινε·σησθε
3rdαινεσωσιν, αινεσωσιαινε·σωσι(ν)αινεσωνταιαινε·σωνται

1st Aorist Optative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1stαινεσαιμιαινε·σαιμιαινεσαιμηναινε·σαιμην
2ndαινεσαις, αινεσειαςαινε·σαις, αινε·σειας classicalαινεσαιοαινε·σαιο
3rdαινεσαι[LXX], αινεσειεαινε·σαι, αινε·σειε classicalαινεσαιτοαινε·σαιτο
Pl1stαινεσαιμεναινε·σαιμεναινεσαιμεθααινε·σαιμεθα
2ndαινεσαιτεαινε·σαιτεαινεσαισθεαινε·σαισθε
3rdαινεσαιεν, αινεσαισαν[LXX], αινεσειαν, αινεσειεναινε·σαιεν, αινε·σαισαν alt, αινε·σειαν classical, αινε·σειεν classicalαινεσαιντοαινε·σαιντο

1st Aorist Imperative

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
Sg1st
2ndαινεσοναινε·σοναινεσαι[LXX]αινε·σαι
3rdαινεσατω[LXX]αινε·σατωαινεσασθωαινε·σασθω
Pl1st
2ndαινεσατε[LXX]αινε·σατεαινεσασθεαινε·σασθε
3rdαινεσατωσαν[LXX], αινεσαντωναινε·σατωσαν, αινε·σαντων classicalαινεσασθωσαν, αινεσασθωναινε·σασθωσαν, αινε·σασθων classical

1st Aorist Infinitive

ActM/P
InflectionUncontractedInflectionUncontracted
αινεσαι[LXX]​αινε·σαιαινεσασθαι​αινε·σασθαι​

1st Aorist Participle

Act
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocαινεσασααινεσαςαινεσαναινε·σασ·ααινε·σα[ντ]·ςαινε·σαν[τ]
Nom
Accαινεσασαναινεσαντααινε·σασ·αναινε·σαντ·α
Datαινεσασῃαινεσαντιαινε·σασ·ῃαινε·σαντ·ι
Genαινεσασηςαινεσαντοςαινε·σασ·ηςαινε·σαντ·ος
PlVocαινεσασαιαινεσαντεςαινεσαντααινε·σασ·αιαινε·σαντ·εςαινε·σαντ·α
Nom
Accαινεσασαςαινεσανταςαινε·σασ·αςαινε·σαντ·ας
Datαινεσασαιςαινεσασι, αινεσασιναινε·σασ·αιςαινε·σα[ντ]·σι(ν)
Genαινεσασωναινεσαντωναινε·σασ·ωναινε·σαντ·ων
M/P
InflectionUncontracted
FemMasNeuFemMasNeu
SgVocαινεσαμενηαινεσαμενεαινε·σαμεν·ηαινε·σαμεν·ε
Nomαινεσαμενοςαινε·σαμεν·ος
Accαινεσαμενηναινεσαμενοναινε·σαμεν·ηναινε·σαμεν·ον
Datαινεσαμενῃαινεσαμενῳαινε·σαμεν·ῃαινε·σαμεν·ῳ
Genαινεσαμενηςαινεσαμενουαινε·σαμεν·ηςαινε·σαμεν·ου
PlVocαινεσαμεναιαινεσαμενοιαινεσαμενααινε·σαμεν·αιαινε·σαμεν·οιαινε·σαμεν·α
Nom
Accαινεσαμεναςαινεσαμενουςαινε·σαμεν·αςαινε·σαμεν·ους
Datαινεσαμεναιςαινεσαμενοιςαινε·σαμεν·αιςαινε·σαμεν·οις
Genαινεσαμενωναινεσαμενωναινε·σαμεν·ωναινε·σαμεν·ων

Copyright 2007-2019 Thomas Moore, Email: acct3 at katabiblon.com, Support Forum Set Local Timezone
Tuesday, 23-Apr-2019 00:08:53 EDT